Inverness (Seafield Road) Driving Test Centre

· Highland

48.1%
final pass rate 1,670 tests/year · 5 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

48.1% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -1.7pp
46.0% Male Pass Rate
50.6% Female Pass Rate
10,094 Total Tests (5 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Inverness (Seafield Road) pass rate over 5 years

40% 42% 44% 46% 48% 50% 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2018: 42.5% 2019: 44.4% 2021: 48.8% 2022: 49.8% 2023: 48.1%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 205 100 48.8% 45.9% 52.1%
May 259 124 47.9% 39.4% 56.7%
Jun 261 123 47.1% 45.5% 48.8%
Jul 241 125 51.9% 48.9% 55.6%
Aug 288 138 47.9% 47.2% 48.8%
Sep 250 115 46.0% 47.1% 44.6%
Oct 166 79 47.6% 48.9% 46.2%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 4.6pp higher rate than male candidates at Inverness (Seafield Road).

35% 39% 43% 47% 51% 55% 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2018: 39.9% 2019: 41.2% 2021: 48.0% 2022: 47.0% 2023: 50.6% 2018: 45.6% 2019: 48.2% 2021: 49.7% 2022: 52.5% 2023: 46.0%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Inverness (Seafield Road)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,102 of the tests conducted here.

17: 55.1% 18: 49.6% 19: 48.3% 20: 48.5% 21: 42.6% 22: 56.8% 23: 46.2% 24: 37.0% 25: 43.8% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

22-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Inverness (Seafield Road) with 56.8% from 74 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 37.0%.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1737055.1%53.6%57.2%
1822649.6%44.4%55.9%
1911848.3%42.4%55.8%
206848.5%54.5%42.9%
216842.6%50.0%39.1%
227456.8%57.5%55.9%
235246.2%40.7%52.0%
244637.0%34.6%40.0%
258043.8%42.2%45.7%

Automatic vs Manual

40.8%Automatic Pass Rate
48.1%Overall Pass Rate
218Auto Tests/Year

At Inverness (Seafield Road), the automatic test pass rate is 40.8%, which is 7.3 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 48.1%. 218 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Female automatic candidates pass at 40.9% compared to 40.7% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

30% 34% 38% 42% 46% 50% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2018: 42.5% 2019: 44.4% 2021: 48.8% 2022: 49.8% 2023: 48.1% 2018: 31.8% 2019: 35.5% 2020: 39.6% 2021: 46.4% 2022: 49.0% 2023: 40.8%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres