Alness Driving Test Centre
· Highland
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Alness
The Alness DVSA test centre is conveniently located in the Highland town of Alness, with postcode IV17. If you're travelling by car, the centre is easily accessible from the A9, which is the main route through the Scottish Highlands. From Inverness, head north on the A9 for approximately 20 miles, then take the B817 exit towards Alness. The journey typically takes around 30 minutes in normal traffic conditions. There's parking available at the test centre, so you won't need to worry about finding a space on test day.
For those using public transport, Alness railway station is served by ScotRail's Far North Line, connecting the town to Inverness and other Highland destinations. The station is within walking distance of the test centre, making it a practical option if you're not driving to your test. Local bus services also operate in the area, though checking current timetables is recommended as Highland bus services can be less frequent than in urban areas. If you're staying locally the night before your test, there are accommodation options in Alness and the surrounding area to help you feel prepared and rested.
About Alness Test Centre
Alness is a DVSA driving test centre located in Highland. With a current pass rate of 63.0%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 865 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
DrivingData UK holds 16 years of historical data for Alness, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 141 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the IV17 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Alness test centre serves candidates from Highland and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Alness will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Highland area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 72 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Alness stands at 63.0%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has remained relatively stable over the last three years.
Male candidates have a 1.2 percentage point advantage at Alness, passing at 63.6% compared to 62.4% for female candidates.
The highest pass rate recorded at Alness was 63.0% in 2024-25, while the lowest was 52.7% in 2007-08.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Mar at 75.4%, while the lowest was in Dec at 50.0%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Alness Historical Performance
Our records for Alness begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 52.7% from 1,056 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 60.7%, and it now sits at 63.0%.
Test volumes at Alness have remained broadly stable over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Alness
Based on the data we hold for Alness, here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Alness, pass rates in Mar (75.4%) are notably higher than in Dec (50.0%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- Take advantage of availability. Alness is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Alness. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Highland area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Alness, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Alness at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Alness?
The current pass rate at Alness is 63.0%, based on 865 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Alness conduct per year?
Alness conducted 865 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 72 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
Is Alness a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 63.0%, Alness is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Alness?
Based on 2024-25 data, Mar had the highest pass rate at 75.4%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Alness?
Male candidates have a 1.2 percentage point advantage at Alness, passing at 63.6% compared to 62.4% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Alness pass rate over 16 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 70 | 40 | 57.1% | 56.3% | 57.9% |
| May | 34 | 21 | 61.8% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Jun | 92 | 60 | 65.2% | 68.2% | 62.5% |
| Jul | 104 | 66 | 63.5% | 59.1% | 66.7% |
| Aug | 44 | 29 | 65.9% | 95.2% | 39.1% |
| Sep | 104 | 63 | 60.6% | 54.3% | 65.5% |
| Oct | 98 | 60 | 61.2% | 58.1% | 63.6% |
| Nov | 52 | 38 | 73.1% | 70.4% | 76.0% |
| Dec | 66 | 33 | 50.0% | 46.7% | 52.8% |
| Jan | 59 | 39 | 66.1% | 63.9% | 69.6% |
| Feb | 81 | 50 | 61.7% | 60.9% | 62.9% |
| Mar | 61 | 46 | 75.4% | 78.8% | 71.4% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 1.2pp higher rate than female candidates at Alness.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Alness? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 608 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Alness with 71.9% from 295 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 56.8%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 295 | 71.9% | 71.9% | 71.8% |
| 18 | 126 | 57.9% | 61.5% | 55.4% |
| 19 | 69 | 59.4% | 50.0% | 65.1% |
| 20 | 31 | 71.0% | 71.4% | 70.0% |
| 21 | 22 | 68.2% | 75.0% | 60.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 55.2% | 61.9% | 37.5% |
| 23 | 28 | 64.3% | 55.0% | 87.5% |
| 24 | 37 | 56.8% | 47.1% | 65.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 50.0% | 57.1% | 42.9% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Alness, the automatic test pass rate is 47.9%, which is 15.1 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 63.0%. 96 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 60.0% compared to 42.4% for females.