Inverness (Longman Drive) Driving Test Centre
· Highland
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Inverness (Longman Drive)
The Inverness test centre on Longman Drive is conveniently located on the eastern side of the city, making it easily accessible from the A96 Aberdeen road. If you're travelling from the south via the A9, follow signs for Inverness city centre and then pick up the A96 eastbound towards Aberdeen. The test centre sits prominently on Longman Drive, which runs parallel to the Moray Firth, and you'll spot it clearly marked on your left-hand side as you head east.
For those coming from within Inverness or the western Highlands, head towards the city centre and follow signs for the A96 Aberdeen. Longman Drive is well signposted and forms part of the main route out of the city. There's adequate parking available at the test centre, though it's worth arriving with a few minutes to spare during busy periods. The location offers good practice opportunities nearby, with a mix of residential streets, roundabouts, and dual carriageway sections that commonly feature in driving tests.
About Inverness (Longman Drive) Test Centre
Inverness (Longman Drive) is a DVSA driving test centre located in Highland. With a current pass rate of 45.9%, it is below the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 2,933 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a relatively quiet centre.
DrivingData UK holds 3 years of historical data for Inverness (Longman Drive), stretching back to 2018-19. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 141 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the IV1 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Inverness (Longman Drive) test centre serves candidates from Highland and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Inverness (Longman Drive) will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Highland area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 244 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Inverness (Longman Drive) stands at 45.9%, which is below the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has improved significantly over the last three years, rising 9.6 percentage points.
Female candidates outperform males at Inverness (Longman Drive), passing at 47.1% compared to 44.8% for male candidates, a 2.3 percentage point gap.
The highest pass rate recorded at Inverness (Longman Drive) was 50.4% in 2023-24, while the lowest was 36.3% in 2018-19.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Aug at 51.2%, while the lowest was in Sep at 41.0%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Inverness (Longman Drive) Historical Performance
Our records for Inverness (Longman Drive) begin in the 2018-19 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 36.3% from 168 tests. By 2023-24, the rate had risen to 50.4%, and it now sits at 45.9%.
Test volumes at Inverness (Longman Drive) have grown over this period, rising from 168 to 2,933 tests per year.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Inverness (Longman Drive)
Based on the data we hold for Inverness (Longman Drive), here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Inverness (Longman Drive), pass rates in Aug (51.2%) are notably higher than in Sep (41.0%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- Take advantage of availability. Inverness (Longman Drive) is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Inverness (Longman Drive). Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Highland area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Inverness (Longman Drive), compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Inverness (Longman Drive) at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Inverness (Longman Drive)?
The current pass rate at Inverness (Longman Drive) is 45.9%, based on 2,933 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is below the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Inverness (Longman Drive) conduct per year?
Inverness (Longman Drive) conducted 2,933 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 244 per month. This makes it a relatively quiet centre.
Is Inverness (Longman Drive) a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 45.9%, Inverness (Longman Drive) is not the highest-rated centre, but your preparation matters more than statistics. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Inverness (Longman Drive)?
Based on 2024-25 data, Aug had the highest pass rate at 51.2%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Inverness (Longman Drive)?
Female candidates outperform males at Inverness (Longman Drive), passing at 47.1% compared to 44.8% for male candidates, a 2.3 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Inverness (Longman Drive) pass rate over 3 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 235 | 116 | 49.4% | 47.9% | 50.8% |
| May | 288 | 135 | 46.9% | 48.3% | 45.4% |
| Jun | 260 | 131 | 50.4% | 46.3% | 54.8% |
| Jul | 232 | 116 | 50.0% | 47.7% | 52.9% |
| Aug | 205 | 105 | 51.2% | 54.5% | 46.4% |
| Sep | 300 | 123 | 41.0% | 37.2% | 45.6% |
| Oct | 285 | 127 | 44.6% | 45.3% | 43.7% |
| Nov | 145 | 60 | 41.4% | 42.2% | 40.3% |
| Dec | 232 | 110 | 47.4% | 47.1% | 47.7% |
| Jan | 266 | 112 | 42.1% | 38.3% | 46.4% |
| Feb | 282 | 117 | 41.5% | 42.3% | 40.4% |
| Mar | 203 | 94 | 46.3% | 43.6% | 49.5% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 2.3pp higher rate than male candidates at Inverness (Longman Drive).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Inverness (Longman Drive)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,928 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Inverness (Longman Drive) with 53.9% from 735 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 39.4%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 735 | 53.9% | 53.2% | 54.8% |
| 18 | 409 | 46.0% | 44.1% | 48.0% |
| 19 | 192 | 43.8% | 40.6% | 47.3% |
| 20 | 120 | 44.2% | 48.1% | 41.2% |
| 21 | 133 | 52.6% | 46.6% | 60.0% |
| 22 | 78 | 47.4% | 52.5% | 42.1% |
| 23 | 86 | 45.3% | 34.8% | 57.5% |
| 24 | 99 | 39.4% | 38.3% | 41.0% |
| 25 | 76 | 47.4% | 62.1% | 38.3% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Inverness (Longman Drive), the automatic test pass rate is 38.6%, which is 7.3 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 45.9%. 495 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 42.7% compared to 33.9% for males.