Westbury Driving Test Centre
· Shropshire
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Westbury pass rate over 9 years
Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 95 | 47 | 49.5% | 53.2% | 45.8% |
| May | 138 | 75 | 54.3% | 65.5% | 47.0% |
| Jun | 109 | 48 | 44.0% | 43.6% | 44.4% |
| Jul | 108 | 57 | 52.8% | 49.0% | 55.9% |
| Aug | 133 | 64 | 48.1% | 47.4% | 48.7% |
| Sep | 105 | 60 | 57.1% | 65.2% | 50.8% |
| Oct | 130 | 67 | 51.5% | 50.7% | 52.4% |
| Nov | 124 | 63 | 50.8% | 60.4% | 43.7% |
| Dec | 78 | 37 | 47.4% | 56.5% | 43.6% |
| Jan | 107 | 59 | 55.1% | 59.5% | 52.3% |
| Feb | 106 | 51 | 48.1% | 47.6% | 48.4% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 5.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Westbury.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Westbury? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 966 of the tests conducted here.
24-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Westbury with 57.5% from 40 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 40.9%.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 345 | 55.9% | 54.6% | 57.1% |
| 18 | 224 | 51.3% | 54.7% | 48.3% |
| 19 | 123 | 44.7% | 52.8% | 38.6% |
| 20 | 74 | 47.3% | 54.5% | 41.5% |
| 21 | 52 | 44.2% | 40.9% | 46.7% |
| 22 | 42 | 52.4% | 66.7% | 41.7% |
| 23 | 44 | 45.5% | 47.6% | 43.5% |
| 24 | 40 | 57.5% | 55.6% | 61.5% |
| 25 | 22 | 40.9% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Westbury, the automatic test pass rate is 59.3%, which is 8.4 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 50.9%. 59 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The notably higher automatic pass rate may suggest that candidates choosing automatic transmission are better prepared or that the local test routes are more suited to automatic driving. If you're deciding between automatic and manual, this data suggests automatic candidates do well at Westbury.
Male automatic candidates pass at 63.6% compared to 58.3% for females.