Ludlow Driving Test Centre

· Shropshire

59.6%
pass rate 3,529 tests/year · 17 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Ludlow

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

59.6% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +1.4pp
60.9% Male Pass Rate
58.0% Female Pass Rate
39,290 Total Tests (17 years)

Getting to Ludlow

The DVSA practical driving test centre in Ludlow is located at Ludlow Racecourse, Bromfield, Ludlow, Shropshire SY8 2BT. To reach the centre by car, take the A49 towards Ludlow and follow signs for the racecourse, which is situated just north of the town centre. The test centre is clearly signposted from the main road, making it straightforward to find. There's plenty of free parking available on-site within the racecourse grounds, so you won't need to worry about finding a space or paying parking fees.

The nearest railway station is Ludlow, which is approximately 2 miles from the test centre. If you're arriving by train, you'll need to arrange onward transport as it's too far to walk comfortably, especially if you're carrying equipment or feeling nervous about your test. Local bus services do run between Ludlow town centre and the racecourse area, though services can be infrequent, so check timetables in advance if you're relying on public transport.

When you arrive at the test centre, you'll find it's housed within the racecourse facilities. Report to the reception area where DVSA staff will check you in and provide any last-minute instructions. The setting is quite unique for a test centre, being in peaceful countryside surroundings, which many candidates find helps them feel more relaxed before their test begins.

About Ludlow Test Centre

Ludlow is a DVSA driving test centre located in Shropshire. With a current pass rate of 59.6%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 3,529 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a relatively quiet centre.

DrivingData UK holds 17 years of historical data for Ludlow, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 157 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the SY8 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Ludlow test centre serves candidates from Shropshire and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Ludlow will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Shropshire area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 294 tests per month on average.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Ludlow stands at 59.6%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has remained relatively stable over the last three years.

Male candidates have a 2.9 percentage point advantage at Ludlow, passing at 60.9% compared to 58.0% for female candidates.

The highest pass rate recorded at Ludlow was 59.6% in 2024-25, while the lowest was 50.5% in 2012-13.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Nov at 63.6%, while the lowest was in Jul at 55.4%. The monthly variation is fairly modest, suggesting consistent conditions throughout the year.

Ludlow Historical Performance

Our records for Ludlow begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 55.5% from 1,233 tests. By 2015-16, the rate had fallen to 54.7%, and it now sits at 59.6%.

Test volumes at Ludlow have grown over this period, rising from 1,233 to 3,529 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Ludlow

Based on the data we hold for Ludlow, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Ludlow, pass rates in Nov (63.6%) are notably higher than in Jul (55.4%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Ludlow. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Shropshire area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Ludlow, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Ludlow at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Ludlow?

The current pass rate at Ludlow is 59.6%, based on 3,529 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Ludlow conduct per year?

Ludlow conducted 3,529 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 294 per month. This makes it a relatively quiet centre.

Is Ludlow a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 59.6%, Ludlow is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Ludlow?

Based on 2024-25 data, Nov had the highest pass rate at 63.6%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Ludlow?

Male candidates have a 2.9 percentage point advantage at Ludlow, passing at 60.9% compared to 58.0% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Ludlow pass rate over 17 years

50% 52% 54% 56% 58% 60% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2023 2007: 55.5% 2008: 53.6% 2009: 50.7% 2010: 52.0% 2011: 52.0% 2012: 50.5% 2013: 51.4% 2014: 55.8% 2015: 54.7% 2016: 50.7% 2017: 51.7% 2018: 51.4% 2019: 50.7% 2021: 52.9% 2022: 58.6% 2023: 58.2% 2024: 59.6%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 340 203 59.7% 64.1% 54.1%
May 352 223 63.4% 62.3% 64.5%
Jun 346 196 56.6% 60.6% 51.6%
Jul 377 209 55.4% 58.3% 51.3%
Aug 354 214 60.5% 59.6% 61.5%
Sep 293 166 56.7% 58.9% 53.1%
Oct 229 144 62.9% 60.9% 64.9%
Nov 206 131 63.6% 60.5% 68.3%
Dec 185 117 63.2% 68.0% 58.0%
Jan 242 144 59.5% 59.2% 59.8%
Feb 266 155 58.3% 58.6% 57.9%
Mar 339 202 59.6% 62.5% 55.4%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 2.9pp higher rate than female candidates at Ludlow.

45% 49% 53% 57% 61% 65% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2023 2007: 53.3% 2008: 50.3% 2009: 50.4% 2010: 50.6% 2011: 49.2% 2012: 49.0% 2013: 48.2% 2014: 53.2% 2015: 51.0% 2016: 47.1% 2017: 48.7% 2018: 47.6% 2019: 47.5% 2021: 50.8% 2022: 56.4% 2023: 57.2% 2024: 58.0% 2007: 57.8% 2008: 57.2% 2009: 51.0% 2010: 53.5% 2011: 55.6% 2012: 52.2% 2013: 55.0% 2014: 58.7% 2015: 58.9% 2016: 54.9% 2017: 55.0% 2018: 55.7% 2019: 54.5% 2021: 55.0% 2022: 60.6% 2023: 59.0% 2024: 60.9%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Ludlow? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 2,306 of the tests conducted here.

17: 71.9% 18: 61.2% 19: 63.1% 20: 56.8% 21: 59.4% 22: 65.7% 23: 59.8% 24: 71.2% 25: 53.7% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Ludlow with 71.9% from 981 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 53.7%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1798171.9%73.5%70.0%
1844161.2%66.5%55.5%
1922263.1%69.0%56.9%
2016256.8%65.0%48.8%
2112859.4%55.2%63.9%
2210565.7%65.4%66.0%
2311259.8%68.3%50.0%
247371.2%75.0%66.7%
258253.7%48.0%62.5%

Automatic vs Manual

50.7%Automatic Pass Rate
59.6%Overall Pass Rate
491Auto Tests/Year

At Ludlow, the automatic test pass rate is 50.7%, which is 8.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 59.6%. 491 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Male automatic candidates pass at 52.0% compared to 49.8% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

25% 32% 39% 46% 53% 60% 2010 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2010: 52.0% 2011: 52.0% 2012: 50.5% 2013: 51.4% 2014: 55.8% 2015: 54.7% 2016: 50.7% 2017: 51.7% 2018: 51.4% 2019: 50.7% 2021: 52.9% 2022: 58.6% 2023: 58.2% 2024: 59.6% 2010: 36.8% 2012: 39.6% 2013: 41.9% 2014: 43.2% 2015: 44.7% 2016: 38.2% 2017: 25.6% 2018: 44.6% 2019: 42.7% 2020: 34.8% 2021: 41.8% 2022: 51.5% 2023: 48.8% 2024: 50.7%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres