Stornoway Driving Test Centre

· Na h-Eileanan an Iar

56.1%
pass rate 374 tests/year · 16 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Stornoway

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

56.1% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -2.0pp
58.5% Male Pass Rate
53.4% Female Pass Rate
5,808 Total Tests (16 years)

Getting to Stornoway

Getting to Stornoway DVSA test centre requires a bit of planning as it's located on the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides. If you're travelling from mainland Scotland, you'll need to take the CalMac ferry from Ullapool to Stornoway, which takes around 2 hours and 45 minutes. The ferry runs once or twice daily depending on the season, so book well ahead and check the timetable to ensure you arrive with plenty of time before your test. Alternatively, you can fly into Stornoway Airport from Glasgow, Edinburgh, or Inverness with Loganair.

Once you're on Lewis, the test centre is easily accessible by car in Stornoway town centre. If you're staying locally, many guesthouses and hotels are within walking distance, though you'll obviously need a car for your driving test. The roads around Stornoway are generally quiet compared to mainland driving centres, but do familiarise yourself with the local road layout beforehand. Parking is usually available near the test centre, but arrive early to settle any nerves and get oriented with the area before your examiner calls your name.

About Stornoway Test Centre

Stornoway is a DVSA driving test centre located in Na h-Eileanan an Iar. With a current pass rate of 56.1%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 374 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 16 years of historical data for Stornoway, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 13 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the HS1 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Stornoway test centre serves candidates from Na h-Eileanan an Iar and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Stornoway will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Na h-Eileanan an Iar area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 31 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Stornoway stands at 56.1%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined slightly over the last three years, dropping 2.8 percentage points.

Male candidates have a 5.1 percentage point advantage at Stornoway, passing at 58.5% compared to 53.4% for female candidates.

The highest pass rate recorded at Stornoway was 65.6% in 2020-21, while the lowest was 49.1% in 2013-14.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jan at 63.6%, while the lowest was in Mar at 48.6%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Stornoway Historical Performance

Our records for Stornoway begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 53.4% from 431 tests. By 2017-18, the rate had risen to 54.0%, and it now sits at 56.1%.

Test volumes at Stornoway have remained broadly stable over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Stornoway

Based on the data we hold for Stornoway, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Stornoway, pass rates in Jan (63.6%) are notably higher than in Mar (48.6%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Take advantage of availability. Stornoway is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Stornoway. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Na h-Eileanan an Iar area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Stornoway, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Stornoway have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Stornoway at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Stornoway?

The current pass rate at Stornoway is 56.1%, based on 374 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Stornoway conduct per year?

Stornoway conducted 374 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 31 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Stornoway a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 56.1%, Stornoway is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Stornoway?

Based on 2024-25 data, Jan had the highest pass rate at 63.6%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Stornoway?

Male candidates have a 5.1 percentage point advantage at Stornoway, passing at 58.5% compared to 53.4% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Stornoway pass rate over 16 years

45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 2007 2009 2012 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2007: 53.4% 2008: 51.4% 2009: 53.7% 2011: 53.3% 2012: 50.7% 2013: 49.1% 2015: 54.6% 2016: 65.4% 2017: 54.0% 2018: 55.3% 2019: 56.5% 2020: 65.6% 2021: 59.8% 2022: 58.9% 2023: 58.1% 2024: 56.1%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 30 16 53.3% 53.3% 53.3%
May 38 22 57.9% 50.0% 68.8%
Aug 47 28 59.6% 71.4% 50.0%
Oct 29 17 58.6% 66.7% 50.0%
Nov 26 14 53.8% 61.5% 46.2%
Dec 27 14 51.9% 46.2% 57.1%
Jan 33 21 63.6% 68.8% 58.8%
Mar 35 17 48.6% 44.4% 52.9%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 5.1pp higher rate than female candidates at Stornoway.

45% 51% 57% 63% 69% 75% 2007 2009 2012 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2007: 50.7% 2008: 48.9% 2009: 46.0% 2011: 53.6% 2012: 45.6% 2013: 48.0% 2015: 53.2% 2016: 67.4% 2017: 53.3% 2018: 50.7% 2019: 53.4% 2020: 58.3% 2021: 56.4% 2022: 59.6% 2023: 54.4% 2024: 53.4% 2007: 56.1% 2008: 54.2% 2009: 60.4% 2011: 52.9% 2012: 57.0% 2013: 50.3% 2015: 56.3% 2016: 63.2% 2017: 54.8% 2018: 62.4% 2019: 61.2% 2020: 73.3% 2021: 64.3% 2022: 58.2% 2023: 61.9% 2024: 58.5%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Stornoway? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 198 of the tests conducted here.

17: 62.0% 18: 67.9% 19: 28.6% 20: 60.9% 21: 72.7% 22: 80.0% 23: 42.9% 24: 40.0% 25: 25.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Stornoway with 67.9% from 56 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 62.0%.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1714262.0%62.1%61.8%
185667.9%73.3%61.5%
19028.6%40.0%18.2%
20060.9%40.0%0.0%
21072.7%77.8%50.0%
22080.0%50.0%0.0%
23042.9%50.0%40.0%
24040.0%0.0%50.0%
25025.0%25.0%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

53.8%Automatic Pass Rate
56.1%Overall Pass Rate
13Auto Tests/Year

At Stornoway, the automatic test pass rate is 53.8%, which is 2.3 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 56.1%. 13 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 71.4% compared to 33.3% for males.

Nearby Test Centres