Kyle of Lochalsh Driving Test Centre
· Highland
67.4%
final pass rate 129 tests/year · 6 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24
Key Statistics
67.4% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +7.9pp
68.6% Male Pass Rate
66.1% Female Pass Rate
619 Total Tests (6 years)
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Kyle of Lochalsh pass rate over 6 years
Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| May | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 57.1% | 0.0% |
| Jun | 14 | 12 | 85.7% | 83.3% | 87.5% |
| Aug | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| Sep | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 83.3% | 62.5% |
| Oct | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Nov | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 83.3% | 33.3% |
| Jan | 8 | 8 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 71.4% | 75.0% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 2.5pp higher rate than female candidates at Kyle of Lochalsh.
Male Female
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Kyle of Lochalsh? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 46 of the tests conducted here.
Age of candidate at test
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Kyle of Lochalsh with 58.7% from 46 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 58.7%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 46 | 58.7% | 62.5% | 56.7% |
| 18 | 0 | 78.6% | 80.0% | 77.8% |
| 19 | 0 | 50.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| 20 | 0 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| 21 | 0 | 37.5% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| 23 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| 24 | 0 | 55.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |