Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate) Driving Test Centre
· Angus
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate) pass rate over 5 years
Monthly Breakdown (2018-19)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 51 | 28 | 54.9% | 59.1% | 51.7% |
| May | 67 | 47 | 70.1% | 73.1% | 68.3% |
| Jun | 38 | 23 | 60.5% | 57.9% | 63.2% |
| Jul | 66 | 50 | 75.8% | 80.0% | 73.2% |
| Aug | 71 | 51 | 71.8% | 66.7% | 76.3% |
| Sep | 47 | 30 | 63.8% | 77.3% | 52.0% |
| Oct | 66 | 41 | 62.1% | 58.6% | 64.9% |
| Nov | 44 | 29 | 65.9% | 72.7% | 59.1% |
| Dec | 37 | 24 | 64.9% | 70.6% | 60.0% |
| Jan | 38 | 29 | 76.3% | 87.5% | 68.2% |
| Feb | 51 | 36 | 70.6% | 81.8% | 62.1% |
| Mar | 34 | 27 | 79.4% | 72.7% | 82.6% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 4.9pp higher rate than female candidates at Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 465 of the tests conducted here.
24-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate) with 78.6% from 14 tests, while 21-year-olds have the lowest at 46.4%. The 32.2 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 210 | 77.6% | 83.1% | 73.6% |
| 18 | 79 | 67.1% | 65.4% | 70.4% |
| 19 | 34 | 73.5% | 66.7% | 81.3% |
| 20 | 31 | 71.0% | 72.2% | 69.2% |
| 21 | 28 | 46.4% | 30.8% | 60.0% |
| 22 | 36 | 61.1% | 76.9% | 52.2% |
| 23 | 16 | 75.0% | 66.7% | 80.0% |
| 24 | 14 | 78.6% | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| 25 | 17 | 64.7% | 66.7% | 64.3% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate), the automatic test pass rate is 68.8%, which is similar to the overall pass rate of 68.0%. 32 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Female automatic candidates pass at 71.4% compared to 50.0% for males.