Montrose Driving Test Centre

· Angus

66.7%
pass rate 633 tests/year · 12 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Montrose

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

66.7% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -0.9pp
66.9% Male Pass Rate
66.5% Female Pass Rate
6,832 Total Tests (12 years)

Getting to Montrose

The Montrose DVSA test centre is conveniently located in the heart of this charming Angus coastal town. If you're travelling by car, the centre sits just off the A92 coastal route, making it easily accessible from both Aberdeen to the north and Dundee to the south. From Dundee, it's roughly a 45-minute drive along the A92, while those coming from Aberdeen can expect about an hour's journey time. There's typically adequate parking available near the test centre, though it's worth arriving a few minutes early to secure a space and settle your nerves before your test.

Public transport links to Montrose are quite reasonable, with regular bus services connecting the town to surrounding areas including Arbroath, Brechin, and Dundee. The railway station is also well-connected, sitting on the main Aberdeen to Edinburgh line, making it accessible for candidates travelling from further afield. If you're using public transport, allow plenty of time for your journey and consider doing a practice run beforehand to familiarise yourself with the route and timing, ensuring you arrive relaxed and punctual for your driving test.

About Montrose Test Centre

Montrose is a DVSA driving test centre located in Angus. With a current pass rate of 66.7%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 633 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 12 years of historical data for Montrose, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 162 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the DD10 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Montrose test centre serves candidates from Angus and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Montrose will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Angus area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 53 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Montrose stands at 66.7%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 5.3 percentage points.

Male and female candidates perform almost identically at Montrose, with less than a percentage point between them.

The highest pass rate recorded at Montrose was 78.2% in 2021-22, while the lowest was 51.8% in 2008-09.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Mar at 78.9%, while the lowest was in Jan at 51.0%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Montrose Historical Performance

Our records for Montrose begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 54.9% from 657 tests. By 2013-14, the rate had risen to 55.8%, and it now sits at 66.7%.

Test volumes at Montrose have remained broadly stable over this period.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Montrose

Based on the data we hold for Montrose, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Montrose, pass rates in Mar (78.9%) are notably higher than in Jan (51.0%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Take advantage of availability. Montrose is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Montrose. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Angus area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Montrose, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Montrose have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Montrose at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Montrose?

The current pass rate at Montrose is 66.7%, based on 633 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Montrose conduct per year?

Montrose conducted 633 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 53 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Montrose a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 66.7%, Montrose is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Montrose?

Based on 2024-25 data, Mar had the highest pass rate at 78.9%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Montrose?

Male and female candidates perform almost identically at Montrose, with less than a percentage point between them. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Montrose pass rate over 12 years

50% 56% 62% 68% 74% 80% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2021 2023 2007: 54.9% 2008: 51.8% 2009: 55.4% 2010: 56.8% 2011: 60.2% 2012: 56.3% 2013: 55.8% 2019: 68.7% 2021: 78.2% 2022: 72.0% 2023: 67.6% 2024: 66.7%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 62 40 64.5% 67.7% 61.3%
May 41 28 68.3% 61.9% 75.0%
Jun 48 34 70.8% 73.9% 68.0%
Jul 70 48 68.6% 61.8% 75.0%
Aug 49 38 77.6% 83.3% 72.0%
Sep 57 37 64.9% 57.7% 71.0%
Oct 61 36 59.0% 65.5% 53.1%
Nov 48 32 66.7% 60.0% 69.7%
Dec 34 20 58.8% 63.2% 53.3%
Jan 51 26 51.0% 63.0% 37.5%
Feb 55 38 69.1% 75.0% 64.5%
Mar 57 45 78.9% 69.0% 89.3%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 0.4pp higher rate than female candidates at Montrose.

45% 52% 59% 66% 73% 80% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2021 2023 2007: 51.9% 2008: 45.3% 2009: 53.0% 2010: 55.4% 2011: 55.0% 2012: 52.2% 2013: 52.2% 2019: 68.9% 2021: 79.0% 2022: 74.9% 2023: 66.8% 2024: 66.5% 2007: 57.8% 2008: 60.7% 2009: 58.0% 2010: 58.5% 2011: 67.1% 2012: 61.2% 2013: 60.2% 2019: 68.5% 2021: 77.5% 2022: 69.1% 2023: 68.4% 2024: 66.9%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Montrose? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 404 of the tests conducted here.

17: 72.3% 18: 73.1% 19: 63.2% 20: 77.3% 21: 69.6% 22: 63.3% 23: 52.9% 24: 50.0% 25: 66.7% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Montrose with 73.1% from 93 tests, while 19-year-olds have the lowest at 63.2%.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1722072.3%72.6%72.0%
189373.1%82.2%64.6%
193863.2%61.5%64.0%
20077.3%80.0%71.4%
212369.6%54.5%83.3%
223063.3%57.9%72.7%
23052.9%61.5%25.0%
24050.0%71.4%38.5%
25066.7%33.3%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

63.4%Automatic Pass Rate
66.7%Overall Pass Rate
41Auto Tests/Year

At Montrose, the automatic test pass rate is 63.4%, which is 3.3 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 66.7%. 41 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 73.1% compared to 46.7% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 2008 2009 2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2012: 56.3% 2013: 55.8% 2019: 68.7% 2021: 78.2% 2022: 72.0% 2023: 67.6% 2024: 66.7% 2008: 46.2% 2009: 31.6% 2019: 76.5% 2021: 66.0% 2022: 76.5% 2023: 55.8% 2024: 63.4%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres