Kelso Driving Test Centre

· Scottish Borders

57.0%
pass rate 381 tests/year · 16 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Kelso

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

57.0% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -8.6pp
55.9% Male Pass Rate
57.8% Female Pass Rate
4,553 Total Tests (16 years)

Getting to Kelso

Kelso test centre is conveniently located in the heart of the Scottish Borders, making it easily accessible from various directions. If you're travelling from Edinburgh, take the A68 south through the beautiful Borders countryside – it's about an hour's drive and the route is well signposted. From Newcastle and the south, the A68 north will bring you straight into Kelso town centre. Those coming from Glasgow should head east via the A72, which offers lovely views of the River Tweed as you approach the town.

The test centre itself is situated close to Kelso's town centre, so you'll find plenty of familiar high street shops and cafes nearby if you need to grab a quick bite or settle your nerves before your test. Parking is generally available in the town centre, though it's worth arriving with a bit of extra time to find a suitable spot. The surrounding area includes a good mix of residential streets, roundabouts, and country roads, giving you a varied driving experience during your test. Make sure your instructor is familiar with the local roads, as Kelso's test routes often include some of the prettier countryside driving you'll find anywhere in Scotland.

About Kelso Test Centre

Kelso is a DVSA driving test centre located in Scottish Borders. With a current pass rate of 57.0%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 381 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 16 years of historical data for Kelso, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 62 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the TD5 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Kelso test centre serves candidates from Scottish Borders and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Kelso will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Scottish Borders area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 32 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Kelso stands at 57.0%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 17.5 percentage points.

Female candidates outperform males at Kelso, passing at 57.8% compared to 55.9% for male candidates, a 1.9 percentage point gap.

The highest pass rate recorded at Kelso was 74.5% in 2022-23, while the lowest was 53.2% in 2009-10.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Mar at 68.6%, while the lowest was in Aug at 50.0%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Kelso Historical Performance

Our records for Kelso begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 57.4% from 272 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 60.6%, and it now sits at 57.0%.

Test volumes at Kelso have grown over this period, rising from 272 to 381 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Kelso

Based on the data we hold for Kelso, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Kelso, pass rates in Mar (68.6%) are notably higher than in Aug (50.0%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Take advantage of availability. Kelso is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Kelso. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Scottish Borders area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Kelso, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Kelso have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Kelso at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Kelso?

The current pass rate at Kelso is 57.0%, based on 381 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Kelso conduct per year?

Kelso conducted 381 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 32 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Kelso a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 57.0%, Kelso is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Kelso?

Based on 2024-25 data, Mar had the highest pass rate at 68.6%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Kelso?

Female candidates outperform males at Kelso, passing at 57.8% compared to 55.9% for male candidates, a 1.9 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Kelso pass rate over 16 years

50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 2007 2009 2012 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2007: 57.4% 2008: 56.8% 2009: 53.2% 2011: 65.2% 2012: 68.7% 2013: 63.7% 2014: 57.6% 2015: 59.4% 2016: 60.6% 2017: 56.0% 2018: 55.6% 2019: 56.6% 2021: 70.1% 2022: 74.5% 2023: 65.6% 2024: 57.0%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 31 18 58.1% 53.3% 62.5%
May 31 19 61.3% 66.7% 56.3%
Jul 39 24 61.5% 58.8% 63.6%
Aug 36 18 50.0% 52.6% 47.1%
Sep 24 13 54.2% 53.8% 54.5%
Nov 33 19 57.6% 46.2% 65.0%
Dec 28 16 57.1% 58.3% 56.3%
Jan 34 19 55.9% 47.1% 64.7%
Feb 34 18 52.9% 52.6% 53.3%
Mar 35 24 68.6% 62.5% 73.7%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 1.9pp higher rate than male candidates at Kelso.

45% 52% 59% 66% 73% 80% 2007 2009 2012 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2007: 51.0% 2008: 53.5% 2009: 51.3% 2011: 62.3% 2012: 63.4% 2013: 58.6% 2014: 49.7% 2015: 57.6% 2016: 57.3% 2017: 53.0% 2018: 56.5% 2019: 53.2% 2021: 68.0% 2022: 77.3% 2023: 67.8% 2024: 57.8% 2007: 64.3% 2008: 60.8% 2009: 55.1% 2011: 69.1% 2012: 75.9% 2013: 70.3% 2014: 66.7% 2015: 61.7% 2016: 65.1% 2017: 60.2% 2018: 54.2% 2019: 60.6% 2021: 72.3% 2022: 70.8% 2023: 63.6% 2024: 55.9%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Kelso? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 152 of the tests conducted here.

17: 75.2% 18: 59.0% 19: 44.0% 20: 64.3% 21: 66.7% 22: 47.4% 23: 75.0% 24: 42.9% 25: 50.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Kelso with 75.2% from 113 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 59.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1711375.2%81.1%70.0%
183959.0%47.4%70.0%
19044.0%33.3%47.4%
20064.3%50.0%70.0%
21066.7%60.0%75.0%
22047.4%50.0%45.5%
23075.0%66.7%80.0%
24042.9%42.9%0.0%
25050.0%60.0%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

40.6%Automatic Pass Rate
57.0%Overall Pass Rate
69Auto Tests/Year

At Kelso, the automatic test pass rate is 40.6%, which is 16.4 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 57.0%. 69 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Female automatic candidates pass at 47.7% compared to 28.0% for males.

Nearby Test Centres