Hawick Driving Test Centre

· Scottish Borders

61.1%
pass rate 427 tests/year · 16 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Hawick

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

61.1% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -6.1pp
59.0% Male Pass Rate
63.8% Female Pass Rate
5,084 Total Tests (16 years)

Getting to Hawick

Getting to Hawick DVSA test centre in the Scottish Borders is straightforward whether you're travelling from within the Borders region or from further afield. The test centre is located in the heart of Hawick town centre, making it easily accessible by car via the A7, which is the main route connecting the town to Edinburgh (approximately 45 miles north) and Carlisle (35 miles south). If you're coming from Kelso or the eastern parts of the Borders, the A698 provides a scenic route through the countryside before joining the A7 into Hawick.

For those relying on public transport, First Bus operates regular services connecting Hawick to Edinburgh, Galashiels, and other Border towns, with the bus station conveniently located within walking distance of the test centre. The town centre location means you'll find several pay-and-display car parks nearby if your instructor isn't picking you up directly from the centre. It's worth noting that Hawick can get busy during market days and local events, so allow a bit of extra time for your journey, particularly if you're unfamiliar with the area's narrow streets and one-way systems.

About Hawick Test Centre

Hawick is a DVSA driving test centre located in Scottish Borders. With a current pass rate of 61.1%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 427 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 16 years of historical data for Hawick, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 62 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the TD9 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Hawick test centre serves candidates from Scottish Borders and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Hawick will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Scottish Borders area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 36 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Hawick stands at 61.1%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 14.5 percentage points.

Female candidates outperform males at Hawick, passing at 63.8% compared to 59.0% for male candidates, a 4.8 percentage point gap.

The highest pass rate recorded at Hawick was 75.6% in 2022-23, while the lowest was 45.8% in 2009-10.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jul at 70.7%, while the lowest was in Sep at 48.7%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Hawick Historical Performance

Our records for Hawick begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 56.7% from 300 tests. By 2017-18, the rate had risen to 61.6%, and it now sits at 61.1%.

Test volumes at Hawick have grown over this period, rising from 300 to 427 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Hawick

Based on the data we hold for Hawick, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Hawick, pass rates in Jul (70.7%) are notably higher than in Sep (48.7%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • The gender gap favours female candidates here. Women pass at 63.8% compared to 59.0% for men. This is unusual nationally and may reflect the local road conditions.
  • Take advantage of availability. Hawick is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Hawick. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Scottish Borders area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Hawick, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Hawick have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Hawick?

The current pass rate at Hawick is 61.1%, based on 427 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Hawick conduct per year?

Hawick conducted 427 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 36 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Hawick a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 61.1%, Hawick is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Hawick?

Based on 2024-25 data, Jul had the highest pass rate at 70.7%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Hawick?

Female candidates outperform males at Hawick, passing at 63.8% compared to 59.0% for male candidates, a 4.8 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Hawick pass rate over 16 years

45% 52% 59% 66% 73% 80% 2007 2009 2012 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2007: 56.7% 2008: 49.0% 2009: 45.8% 2011: 62.0% 2012: 58.7% 2013: 52.9% 2015: 57.5% 2016: 60.4% 2017: 61.6% 2018: 61.5% 2019: 60.5% 2020: 67.8% 2021: 75.0% 2022: 75.6% 2023: 67.2% 2024: 61.1%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 35 21 60.0% 56.3% 63.2%
May 39 25 64.1% 70.0% 57.9%
Jun 23 16 69.6% 70.0% 69.2%
Jul 41 29 70.7% 66.7% 76.5%
Aug 44 24 54.5% 52.0% 57.9%
Sep 39 19 48.7% 42.9% 63.6%
Oct 28 18 64.3% 70.6% 54.5%
Nov 30 16 53.3% 47.1% 61.5%
Dec 27 16 59.3% 69.2% 50.0%
Jan 40 24 60.0% 57.7% 64.3%
Feb 39 26 66.7% 63.6% 70.6%
Mar 42 27 64.3% 57.1% 71.4%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 4.8pp higher rate than male candidates at Hawick.

35% 44% 53% 62% 71% 80% 2007 2009 2012 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2007: 52.6% 2008: 41.9% 2009: 38.6% 2011: 59.2% 2012: 52.5% 2013: 44.4% 2015: 55.6% 2016: 55.6% 2017: 59.8% 2018: 59.9% 2019: 53.9% 2020: 66.7% 2021: 80.0% 2022: 73.4% 2023: 61.2% 2024: 63.8% 2007: 60.8% 2008: 57.6% 2009: 54.0% 2011: 65.2% 2012: 65.8% 2013: 64.8% 2015: 60.7% 2016: 67.7% 2017: 64.2% 2018: 62.9% 2019: 69.7% 2020: 69.4% 2021: 70.9% 2022: 78.2% 2023: 73.9% 2024: 59.0%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Hawick? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 199 of the tests conducted here.

17: 66.7% 18: 76.0% 19: 61.5% 20: 57.9% 21: 71.4% 22: 66.7% 23: 90.0% 24: 45.5% 25: 45.5% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Hawick with 76.0% from 50 tests, while 19-year-olds have the lowest at 61.5%.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1712366.7%66.2%67.2%
185076.0%66.7%84.6%
192661.5%58.8%66.7%
20057.9%70.0%44.4%
21071.4%66.7%75.0%
22066.7%55.6%83.3%
23090.0%85.7%0.0%
24045.5%50.0%42.9%
25045.5%33.3%50.0%

Automatic vs Manual

46.2%Automatic Pass Rate
61.1%Overall Pass Rate
52Auto Tests/Year

At Hawick, the automatic test pass rate is 46.2%, which is 14.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 61.1%. 52 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Female automatic candidates pass at 52.6% compared to 42.4% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

40% 48% 56% 64% 72% 80% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2017: 61.6% 2018: 61.5% 2019: 60.5% 2020: 67.8% 2021: 75.0% 2022: 75.6% 2023: 67.2% 2024: 61.1% 2016: 60.0% 2017: 60.0% 2018: 62.5% 2019: 55.0% 2021: 75.0% 2022: 40.0% 2023: 60.6% 2024: 46.2%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres