Inveraray Driving Test Centre

· Argyll and Bute

71.7%
final pass rate 92 tests/year · 5 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

71.7% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -12.6pp
80.0% Male Pass Rate
65.4% Female Pass Rate
391 Total Tests (5 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Inveraray pass rate over 5 years

70% 73% 76% 79% 82% 85% 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2018: 84.1% 2019: 83.3% 2021: 75.3% 2022: 84.3% 2023: 71.7%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Jun 10 6 60.0% 66.7% 57.1%
Aug 11 9 81.8% 0.0% 66.7%
Sep 12 10 83.3% 0.0% 66.7%
Nov 12 11 91.7% 0.0% 83.3%
Jan 12 8 66.7% 83.3% 50.0%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 14.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Inveraray.

65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2018: 87.2% 2019: 82.8% 2021: 77.5% 2022: 81.0% 2023: 65.4% 2018: 80.0% 2019: 83.9% 2021: 75.0% 2022: 87.2% 2023: 80.0%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Inveraray? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 22 of the tests conducted here.

17: 90.9% 18: 0.0% 19: 66.7% 20: 0.0% 21: 0.0% 23: 75.0% 24: 0.0% 17 18 19 20 21 23 24
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Inveraray with 90.9% from 22 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 90.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
172290.9%90.0%91.7%
1800.0%0.0%0.0%
19066.7%0.0%66.7%
2000.0%0.0%0.0%
2100.0%0.0%0.0%
23075.0%50.0%0.0%
2400.0%0.0%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

66.7%Automatic Pass Rate
71.7%Overall Pass Rate
12Auto Tests/Year

At Inveraray, the automatic test pass rate is 66.7%, which is 5.0 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 71.7%. 12 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 55.6% compared to 0.0% for males.

Nearby Test Centres