Dunoon Driving Test Centre
· Argyll and Bute
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Dunoon pass rate over 13 years
Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 19 | 11 | 57.9% | 81.8% | 25.0% |
| May | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 57.1% | 36.4% |
| Jun | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 58.3% | 42.9% |
| Jul | 36 | 17 | 47.2% | 38.5% | 52.2% |
| Oct | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 50.0% | 72.7% |
| Nov | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 42.9% | 76.9% |
| Dec | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 33.3% | 71.4% |
| Jan | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 71.4% | 33.3% |
| Feb | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 62.5% |
| Mar | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 60.0% | 71.4% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 0.3pp higher rate than female candidates at Dunoon.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Dunoon? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 41 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Dunoon with 75.6% from 41 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 75.6%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 41 | 75.6% | 76.9% | 73.3% |
| 18 | 0 | 60.9% | 44.4% | 71.4% |
| 19 | 0 | 50.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% |
| 20 | 0 | 77.8% | 83.3% | 66.7% |
| 21 | 0 | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 23 | 0 | 80.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| 24 | 0 | 83.3% | 0.0% | 75.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 63.6% | 50.0% | 71.4% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Dunoon, the automatic test pass rate is 41.4%, which is 14.0 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 55.4%. 29 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 54.5% compared to 33.3% for females.