Walton LGV Driving Test Centre
· Surrey
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Walton LGV pass rate over 4 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 142 | 77 | 54.2% | 50.6% | 58.7% |
| May | 209 | 119 | 56.9% | 55.5% | 58.9% |
| Jun | 204 | 115 | 56.4% | 59.5% | 52.7% |
| Jul | 225 | 123 | 54.7% | 53.9% | 55.5% |
| Aug | 224 | 130 | 58.0% | 55.3% | 60.9% |
| Sep | 154 | 94 | 61.0% | 69.3% | 53.2% |
| Oct | 191 | 114 | 59.7% | 61.9% | 57.4% |
| Nov | 219 | 120 | 54.8% | 56.1% | 52.9% |
| Dec | 225 | 132 | 58.7% | 58.7% | 58.6% |
| Jan | 133 | 77 | 57.9% | 65.8% | 48.3% |
| Feb | 178 | 102 | 57.3% | 55.2% | 59.3% |
| Mar | 216 | 117 | 54.2% | 52.0% | 57.0% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 0.9pp higher rate than female candidates at Walton LGV.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Walton LGV? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,322 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Walton LGV with 74.3% from 552 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 53.2%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 21.1 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 552 | 74.3% | 74.7% | 73.8% |
| 18 | 208 | 69.7% | 69.1% | 70.2% |
| 19 | 115 | 63.5% | 64.4% | 62.5% |
| 20 | 106 | 54.7% | 51.0% | 58.2% |
| 21 | 69 | 68.1% | 60.0% | 83.3% |
| 22 | 84 | 59.5% | 57.5% | 61.4% |
| 23 | 68 | 63.2% | 66.7% | 60.0% |
| 24 | 62 | 53.2% | 48.8% | 61.9% |
| 25 | 58 | 53.4% | 52.5% | 55.6% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Walton LGV, the automatic test pass rate is 43.0%, which is 13.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 56.9%. With 563 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 46.1% compared to 41.4% for females.