Upton Driving Test Centre
· West Yorkshire
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Upton
Upton DVSA test centre is conveniently located in West Yorkshire with the postcode WF9, making it easily accessible by car from surrounding areas. If you're driving from the M62, take Junction 31 and follow the A655 towards Normanton and Castleford. The test centre is well-signposted once you're in the local area, and there's adequate parking available for candidates and accompanying drivers.
For those coming by public transport, the nearest railway stations are Castleford and Normanton, both served by regular Northern Rail services from Leeds, Wakefield, and other major Yorkshire towns. From either station, you can catch a local bus or take a short taxi journey to reach the test centre. It's worth noting that bus services in this area can be less frequent, so allow extra time if you're relying on public transport.
Make sure to arrive at least 10 minutes before your test appointment to complete any necessary paperwork and settle your nerves. The centre staff are helpful if you need directions or have any last-minute questions about the local area's road layout.
About Upton Test Centre
Upton is a DVSA driving test centre located in West Yorkshire. With a current pass rate of 50.0%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 10,893 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a very busy centre.
DrivingData UK holds 16 years of historical data for Upton, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 439 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the WF9 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Upton test centre serves candidates from West Yorkshire and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Upton will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the West Yorkshire area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 908 tests per month on average, so expect a busy waiting room at peak times.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Upton stands at 50.0%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has remained relatively stable over the last three years.
Female candidates outperform males at Upton, passing at 52.5% compared to 48.4% for male candidates, a 4.1 percentage point gap.
The highest pass rate recorded at Upton was 51.0% in 2016-17, while the lowest was 45.0% in 2007-08.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jul at 54.5%, while the lowest was in Apr at 43.4%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Upton Historical Performance
Our records for Upton begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 45.0% from 5,580 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 51.0%, and it now sits at 50.0%.
Test volumes at Upton have grown over this period, rising from 5,580 to 10,893 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Upton
Based on the data we hold for Upton, here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Upton, pass rates in Jul (54.5%) are notably higher than in Apr (43.4%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- The gender gap favours female candidates here. Women pass at 52.5% compared to 48.4% for men. This is unusual nationally and may reflect the local road conditions.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Upton. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the West Yorkshire area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Upton, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Upton at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Upton?
The current pass rate at Upton is 50.0%, based on 10,893 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Upton conduct per year?
Upton conducted 10,893 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 908 per month. This makes it a very busy centre.
Is Upton a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 50.0%, Upton is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Upton?
Based on 2024-25 data, Jul had the highest pass rate at 54.5%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Upton?
Female candidates outperform males at Upton, passing at 52.5% compared to 48.4% for male candidates, a 4.1 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Upton pass rate over 16 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 1,023 | 444 | 43.4% | 40.9% | 47.5% |
| May | 867 | 407 | 46.9% | 45.7% | 48.8% |
| Jun | 802 | 388 | 48.4% | 46.3% | 51.6% |
| Jul | 802 | 437 | 54.5% | 53.0% | 56.4% |
| Aug | 737 | 387 | 52.5% | 49.2% | 57.1% |
| Sep | 920 | 468 | 50.9% | 51.7% | 49.7% |
| Oct | 1,182 | 606 | 51.3% | 50.1% | 53.3% |
| Nov | 1,122 | 562 | 50.1% | 48.0% | 53.3% |
| Dec | 917 | 459 | 50.1% | 49.5% | 51.0% |
| Jan | 718 | 346 | 48.2% | 46.2% | 52.4% |
| Feb | 889 | 442 | 49.7% | 48.4% | 51.9% |
| Mar | 914 | 496 | 54.3% | 52.4% | 57.5% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 4.1pp higher rate than male candidates at Upton.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Upton? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 5,451 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Upton with 64.9% from 1594 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 46.8%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,594 | 64.9% | 65.4% | 64.2% |
| 18 | 1,100 | 56.2% | 55.4% | 57.1% |
| 19 | 579 | 56.5% | 54.0% | 59.2% |
| 20 | 409 | 50.9% | 52.3% | 48.9% |
| 21 | 378 | 56.9% | 55.8% | 58.0% |
| 22 | 350 | 54.3% | 52.0% | 57.3% |
| 23 | 322 | 57.1% | 56.1% | 58.7% |
| 24 | 348 | 46.8% | 47.2% | 46.4% |
| 25 | 371 | 47.7% | 42.9% | 56.5% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Upton, the automatic test pass rate is 44.3%, which is 5.7 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 50.0%. With 2,566 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 45.6% compared to 42.8% for males.