Thurso Driving Test Centre

· Highland

62.6%
final pass rate 206 tests/year · 15 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

62.6% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +10.9pp
56.5% Male Pass Rate
69.4% Female Pass Rate
3,361 Total Tests (15 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Thurso pass rate over 15 years

50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 2007 2009 2012 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2007: 51.1% 2008: 55.4% 2009: 57.6% 2011: 53.1% 2012: 53.9% 2013: 58.7% 2014: 58.0% 2015: 65.6% 2016: 71.6% 2017: 64.5% 2018: 61.6% 2019: 65.8% 2021: 57.6% 2022: 51.7% 2023: 62.6%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
May 11 7 63.6% 50.0% 80.0%
Jun 11 9 81.8% 83.3% 80.0%
Jul 11 8 72.7% 80.0% 66.7%
Aug 10 9 90.0% 75.0% 0.0%
Sep 35 20 57.1% 45.5% 76.9%
Oct 29 22 75.9% 63.6% 83.3%
Dec 24 13 54.2% 61.1% 33.3%
Feb 43 26 60.5% 61.1% 60.0%
Mar 16 6 37.5% 30.0% 50.0%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 12.9pp higher rate than male candidates at Thurso.

45% 51% 57% 63% 69% 75% 2007 2009 2012 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2007: 46.6% 2008: 51.9% 2009: 57.1% 2011: 49.7% 2012: 49.7% 2013: 49.6% 2014: 52.8% 2015: 69.0% 2016: 70.9% 2017: 66.1% 2018: 64.5% 2019: 67.8% 2021: 56.5% 2022: 49.5% 2023: 69.4% 2007: 56.2% 2008: 59.5% 2009: 58.1% 2011: 57.8% 2012: 59.5% 2013: 70.3% 2014: 64.6% 2015: 62.6% 2016: 72.5% 2017: 62.7% 2018: 58.1% 2019: 62.8% 2021: 58.7% 2022: 54.1% 2023: 56.5%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Thurso? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 90 of the tests conducted here.

17: 71.4% 18: 43.9% 19: 50.0% 20: 75.0% 21: 71.4% 22: 33.3% 23: 50.0% 24: 50.0% 25: 0.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Thurso with 71.4% from 49 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 43.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 27.5 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
174971.4%79.2%64.0%
184143.9%40.9%47.4%
19050.0%33.3%80.0%
20075.0%0.0%66.7%
21071.4%0.0%50.0%
22033.3%0.0%40.0%
23050.0%0.0%0.0%
24050.0%40.0%0.0%
2500.0%0.0%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

64.7%Automatic Pass Rate
62.6%Overall Pass Rate
17Auto Tests/Year

At Thurso, the automatic test pass rate is 64.7%, which is 2.1 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 62.6%. 17 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 77.8% compared to 50.0% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

40% 48% 56% 64% 72% 80% 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2022 2023 2015: 65.6% 2016: 71.6% 2017: 64.5% 2018: 61.6% 2019: 65.8% 2021: 57.6% 2022: 51.7% 2023: 62.6% 2014: 42.9% 2015: 68.8% 2016: 76.5% 2017: 57.1% 2018: 73.3% 2019: 77.8% 2022: 46.2% 2023: 64.7%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres