Saltcoats Driving Test Centre
· North Ayrshire
51.4%
final pass rate 2,663 tests/year · 1 years of data · DVSA data: 2010-11
Key Statistics
51.4% Overall Pass Rate
55.8% Male Pass Rate
47.3% Female Pass Rate
2,663 Total Tests (1 years)
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Saltcoats pass rate over 1 years
Monthly Breakdown (2010-11)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 187 | 108 | 57.8% | 69.7% | 46.9% |
| May | 252 | 130 | 51.6% | 54.4% | 49.3% |
| Jun | 261 | 141 | 54.0% | 56.9% | 51.4% |
| Jul | 136 | 71 | 52.2% | 57.8% | 47.2% |
| Aug | 283 | 146 | 51.6% | 63.8% | 41.2% |
| Sep | 281 | 146 | 52.0% | 55.1% | 49.4% |
| Oct | 254 | 124 | 48.8% | 56.9% | 42.0% |
| Nov | 257 | 136 | 52.9% | 51.9% | 53.9% |
| Dec | 52 | 23 | 44.2% | 36.0% | 51.9% |
| Jan | 206 | 101 | 49.0% | 54.1% | 43.3% |
| Feb | 240 | 121 | 50.4% | 55.7% | 44.9% |
| Mar | 254 | 121 | 47.6% | 45.9% | 49.2% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 8.5pp higher rate than female candidates at Saltcoats.
Male Female
Automatic vs Manual
42.9%Automatic Pass Rate
51.4%Overall Pass Rate
70Auto Tests/Year
At Saltcoats, the automatic test pass rate is 42.9%, which is 8.5 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 51.4%. 70 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 43.4% compared to 41.2% for males.
Automatic vs overall pass rate trend
Automatic Overall