Pitlochry Driving Test Centre

· Perth and Kinross

62.6%
final pass rate 115 tests/year · 9 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

62.6% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +3.6pp
63.8% Male Pass Rate
61.4% Female Pass Rate
994 Total Tests (9 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Pitlochry pass rate over 9 years

55% 61% 67% 73% 79% 85% 2011 2016 2018 2021 2023 2011: 68.5% 2015: 57.0% 2016: 68.9% 2017: 73.6% 2018: 77.8% 2019: 81.5% 2021: 75.5% 2022: 59.0% 2023: 62.6%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 9 6 66.7% 0.0% 66.7%
May 12 9 75.0% 0.0% 72.7%
Jul 13 9 69.2% 60.0% 75.0%
Sep 10 6 60.0% 62.5% 50.0%
Nov 9 7 77.8% 83.3% 66.7%
Jan 12 8 66.7% 75.0% 62.5%
Feb 10 6 60.0% 60.0% 60.0%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 2.4pp higher rate than female candidates at Pitlochry.

50% 58% 66% 74% 82% 90% 2011 2016 2018 2021 2023 2011: 66.0% 2015: 50.0% 2016: 68.0% 2017: 67.2% 2018: 66.1% 2019: 80.3% 2021: 75.5% 2022: 55.9% 2023: 61.4% 2011: 70.9% 2015: 64.6% 2016: 69.8% 2017: 79.7% 2018: 89.7% 2019: 83.3% 2021: 75.5% 2022: 65.6% 2023: 63.8%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Pitlochry? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 40 of the tests conducted here.

17: 71.4% 18: 58.3% 19: 62.5% 20: 85.7% 21: 60.0% 22: 50.0% 23: 50.0% 24: 75.0% 25: 80.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Pitlochry with 71.4% from 21 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 58.3%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
172171.4%60.0%81.8%
181258.3%75.0%25.0%
19062.5%80.0%33.3%
20785.7%66.7%0.0%
21060.0%75.0%0.0%
22050.0%0.0%0.0%
23050.0%50.0%0.0%
24075.0%0.0%75.0%
25080.0%75.0%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

70.0%Automatic Pass Rate
62.6%Overall Pass Rate
10Auto Tests/Year

At Pitlochry, the automatic test pass rate is 70.0%, which is 7.4 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 62.6%. 10 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The notably higher automatic pass rate may suggest that candidates choosing automatic transmission are better prepared or that the local test routes are more suited to automatic driving. If you're deciding between automatic and manual, this data suggests automatic candidates do well at Pitlochry.

Male automatic candidates pass at 75.0% compared to 66.7% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 2019 2021 2022 2021: 75.5% 2022: 59.0% 2023: 62.6% 2019: 66.7% 2021: 75.0% 2022: 70.0%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres