Northwich Driving Test Centre

· Cheshire West and Chester

54.7%
pass rate 3,226 tests/year · 18 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Northwich

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

54.7% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -2.1pp
54.8% Male Pass Rate
54.6% Female Pass Rate
62,846 Total Tests (18 years)

Getting to Northwich

The DVSA practical driving test centre in Northwich is located at Gadbrook Park, Gadbrook Way, Rudheath, Northwich CW9 7RA. To reach the centre by car, take the A556 from either the M6 (junction 19) or M56 (junction 8), then follow signs for Northwich and Gadbrook Park. The centre is situated within the Gadbrook Park business area, so keep an eye out for the industrial estate signage. There's on-site parking available in the centre's car park, which includes designated bays for driving test candidates.

The nearest railway station is Northwich, approximately 2 miles away from the test centre. From the station, you can take a taxi or local bus service, though having a friend or family member drive you is often more convenient given the location. The centre is well-signposted once you're in the Gadbrook Park area, but allow extra time if you're unfamiliar with the route as it's set back from the main road.

When you arrive, you'll need to report to the reception area inside the building. Your driving instructor will typically wait with you until your examiner calls you for the test. The centre has standard facilities including toilets and a waiting area. Make sure you arrive at least 10 minutes before your test time to allow for check-in procedures and any last-minute nerves.

About Northwich Test Centre

Northwich is a DVSA driving test centre located in Cheshire West and Chester. With a current pass rate of 54.7%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 3,226 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a relatively quiet centre.

DrivingData UK holds 18 years of historical data for Northwich, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 207 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the CW9 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Northwich test centre serves candidates from Cheshire West and Chester and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Northwich will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Cheshire West and Chester area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 269 tests per month on average.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Northwich stands at 54.7%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has remained relatively stable over the last three years.

Male and female candidates perform almost identically at Northwich, with less than a percentage point between them.

The highest pass rate recorded at Northwich was 62.3% in 2020-21, while the lowest was 48.5% in 2018-19.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Feb at 60.2%, while the lowest was in Aug at 48.8%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Northwich Historical Performance

Our records for Northwich begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 53.7% from 3,927 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 55.0%, and it now sits at 54.7%.

Test volumes at Northwich have remained broadly stable over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Northwich

Based on the data we hold for Northwich, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Northwich, pass rates in Feb (60.2%) are notably higher than in Aug (48.8%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Northwich. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Cheshire West and Chester area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Northwich, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Northwich at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Northwich?

The current pass rate at Northwich is 54.7%, based on 3,226 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Northwich conduct per year?

Northwich conducted 3,226 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 269 per month. This makes it a relatively quiet centre.

Is Northwich a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 54.7%, Northwich is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Northwich?

Based on 2024-25 data, Feb had the highest pass rate at 60.2%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Northwich?

Male and female candidates perform almost identically at Northwich, with less than a percentage point between them. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Northwich pass rate over 18 years

45% 49% 53% 57% 61% 65% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2022 2007: 53.7% 2008: 56.0% 2009: 52.6% 2010: 54.6% 2011: 55.9% 2012: 57.7% 2013: 56.0% 2014: 52.0% 2015: 49.2% 2016: 55.0% 2017: 50.1% 2018: 48.5% 2019: 54.7% 2020: 62.3% 2021: 60.1% 2022: 55.9% 2023: 56.8% 2024: 54.7%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 305 162 53.1% 52.4% 53.7%
May 278 164 59.0% 54.9% 62.8%
Jun 246 131 53.3% 57.4% 48.7%
Jul 254 132 52.0% 51.8% 52.2%
Aug 252 123 48.8% 46.9% 50.4%
Sep 230 131 57.0% 58.2% 55.8%
Oct 313 170 54.3% 59.1% 49.4%
Nov 318 175 55.0% 59.1% 50.6%
Dec 197 109 55.3% 53.8% 56.7%
Jan 252 134 53.2% 50.4% 55.6%
Feb 279 168 60.2% 60.0% 60.4%
Mar 302 166 55.0% 52.0% 57.9%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 0.2pp higher rate than female candidates at Northwich.

45% 49% 53% 57% 61% 65% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2022 2007: 50.1% 2008: 52.4% 2009: 47.6% 2010: 51.1% 2011: 53.9% 2012: 53.8% 2013: 51.7% 2014: 47.9% 2015: 46.0% 2016: 52.0% 2017: 46.3% 2018: 45.8% 2019: 50.9% 2020: 60.3% 2021: 59.0% 2022: 56.2% 2023: 56.2% 2024: 54.6% 2007: 57.3% 2008: 60.0% 2009: 58.4% 2010: 58.5% 2011: 58.4% 2012: 62.0% 2013: 60.6% 2014: 56.5% 2015: 53.2% 2016: 58.7% 2017: 54.5% 2018: 51.7% 2019: 58.9% 2020: 64.4% 2021: 61.5% 2022: 55.7% 2023: 57.4% 2024: 54.8%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Northwich? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 2,579 of the tests conducted here.

17: 61.0% 18: 52.2% 19: 48.6% 20: 56.5% 21: 54.8% 22: 51.4% 23: 55.7% 24: 47.8% 25: 63.9% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

25-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Northwich with 63.9% from 72 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 47.8%.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
171,08261.0%61.1%60.9%
1861952.2%51.8%52.6%
1925748.6%48.5%48.8%
2016156.5%54.4%59.2%
2112454.8%48.1%59.7%
2210751.4%48.8%53.0%
238855.7%53.1%59.0%
246947.8%44.7%51.6%
257263.9%64.1%63.6%

Automatic vs Manual

52.5%Automatic Pass Rate
54.7%Overall Pass Rate
335Auto Tests/Year

At Northwich, the automatic test pass rate is 52.5%, which is 2.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 54.7%. 335 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 54.7% compared to 47.6% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

35% 41% 47% 53% 59% 65% 2008 2010 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2009: 52.6% 2010: 54.6% 2011: 55.9% 2012: 57.7% 2013: 56.0% 2014: 52.0% 2015: 49.2% 2016: 55.0% 2017: 50.1% 2018: 48.5% 2019: 54.7% 2020: 62.3% 2021: 60.1% 2022: 55.9% 2023: 56.8% 2024: 54.7% 2008: 58.8% 2009: 48.9% 2010: 42.7% 2012: 51.9% 2013: 60.5% 2014: 56.0% 2015: 42.0% 2016: 56.4% 2017: 39.9% 2018: 36.9% 2019: 47.7% 2020: 50.0% 2021: 52.5% 2022: 43.4% 2023: 50.0% 2024: 52.5%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres