Newbury (Hambridge Lane) Driving Test Centre
· Wiltshire
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Newbury (Hambridge Lane) pass rate over 8 years
Monthly Breakdown (2022-23)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 310 | 156 | 50.3% | 50.4% | 50.3% |
| May | 431 | 222 | 51.5% | 55.0% | 47.9% |
| Jun | 327 | 161 | 49.2% | 48.8% | 49.7% |
| Jul | 269 | 143 | 53.2% | 51.1% | 55.5% |
| Aug | 231 | 121 | 52.4% | 52.1% | 52.6% |
| Sep | 223 | 115 | 51.6% | 55.8% | 47.9% |
| Oct | 249 | 147 | 59.0% | 59.8% | 58.2% |
| Nov | 288 | 145 | 50.3% | 49.1% | 52.0% |
| Dec | 245 | 140 | 57.1% | 53.4% | 60.6% |
| Jan | 298 | 179 | 60.1% | 58.3% | 61.9% |
| Feb | 344 | 173 | 50.3% | 54.7% | 45.4% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 1pp higher rate than female candidates at Newbury (Hambridge Lane).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Newbury (Hambridge Lane)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 2,315 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Newbury (Hambridge Lane) with 61.4% from 793 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 45.5%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 793 | 61.4% | 60.5% | 62.4% |
| 18 | 638 | 55.6% | 57.4% | 54.1% |
| 19 | 280 | 55.7% | 57.1% | 54.3% |
| 20 | 163 | 51.5% | 45.9% | 57.7% |
| 21 | 111 | 48.6% | 47.5% | 50.0% |
| 22 | 101 | 57.4% | 63.0% | 52.7% |
| 23 | 85 | 51.8% | 51.2% | 52.4% |
| 24 | 78 | 57.7% | 70.0% | 50.0% |
| 25 | 66 | 45.5% | 63.0% | 33.3% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Newbury (Hambridge Lane), the automatic test pass rate is 50.9%, which is similar to the overall pass rate of 52.9%. With 530 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
Male automatic candidates pass at 56.0% compared to 48.3% for females.