Longbenton Driving Test Centre
· Tyne and Wear
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Longbenton pass rate over 7 years
Monthly Breakdown (2013-14)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 468 | 198 | 42.3% | 48.6% | 36.9% |
| May | 534 | 229 | 42.9% | 48.6% | 38.1% |
| Jun | 571 | 229 | 40.1% | 46.5% | 34.3% |
| Jul | 445 | 196 | 44.0% | 47.4% | 41.4% |
| Aug | 321 | 129 | 40.2% | 43.8% | 37.1% |
| Sep | 614 | 264 | 43.0% | 48.6% | 38.3% |
| Oct | 455 | 205 | 45.1% | 52.6% | 39.6% |
| Nov | 575 | 232 | 40.3% | 42.9% | 38.5% |
| Dec | 410 | 166 | 40.5% | 42.7% | 38.8% |
| Jan | 477 | 215 | 45.1% | 47.1% | 43.3% |
| Feb | 462 | 190 | 41.1% | 40.8% | 41.5% |
| Mar | 502 | 213 | 42.4% | 46.1% | 39.0% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 7.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Longbenton.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Longbenton? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 359.988 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Longbenton with 828.0% from 46.095717884130984 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 195.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 633.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 46.096 | 828.0% | 56.6% | 183.0% |
| 18 | 40.777 | 802.0% | 44.9% | 168.0% |
| 19 | 43.902 | 484.0% | 44.1% | 108.0% |
| 20 | 40.686 | 329.0% | 48.0% | 83.0% |
| 21 | 37.5 | 339.0% | 44.6% | 75.0% |
| 22 | 45.833 | 299.0% | 44.3% | 77.0% |
| 23 | 37.5 | 271.0% | 50.5% | 63.0% |
| 24 | 37.624 | 195.0% | 44.7% | 38.0% |
| 25 | 30.07 | 249.0% | 46.2% | 43.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Longbenton, the automatic test pass rate is 38.5%, which is 3.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 42.3%. 182 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Female automatic candidates pass at 38.9% compared to 36.8% for males.