Llantrisant Driving Test Centre

· Sir Ynys Mon - Isle of Anglesey

50.6%
pass rate 8,554 tests/year · 7 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Llantrisant

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

50.6% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -4.3pp
49.2% Male Pass Rate
52.5% Female Pass Rate
32,552 Total Tests (7 years)

Getting to Llantrisant

The DVSA practical driving test centre in Llantrisant is located on Ffordd Ty Gwyn, Llantrisant, Isle of Anglesey, LL65 4YU. To reach the centre by car, take the A5 which runs across Anglesey, then follow the A4080 towards Llantrisant. The test centre is clearly signposted from the main road. There's on-site parking available with designated bays for test candidates, so you won't need to worry about finding street parking or paying for parking elsewhere.

The nearest railway station is Valley (Gorsaf y Fali), which is approximately 8 miles away from the test centre. From Valley station, you'll need to arrange alternative transport as there isn't a direct public transport link. Local bus services do operate in the area, though routes can be infrequent, so it's worth checking current timetables with Anglesey's local transport providers if you're planning to travel by bus.

When you arrive at the centre, you should report to the reception desk where staff will check you in for your test. Your driving instructor or accompanying driver can wait in the car park area. The centre is a modern, single-storey building with level access, and toilet facilities are available on site. Make sure to arrive at least 10 minutes before your appointed test time to allow for the check-in process.

About Llantrisant Test Centre

Llantrisant is a DVSA driving test centre located in Sir Ynys Mon - Isle of Anglesey. With a current pass rate of 50.6%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 8,554 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a moderately busy centre.

DrivingData UK holds 7 years of historical data for Llantrisant, stretching back to 2018-19. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 352 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the LL65 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Llantrisant test centre serves candidates from Sir Ynys Mon - Isle of Anglesey and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Llantrisant will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Sir Ynys Mon - Isle of Anglesey area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 713 tests per month on average.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Llantrisant stands at 50.6%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 8.1 percentage points.

Female candidates outperform males at Llantrisant, passing at 52.5% compared to 49.2% for male candidates, a 3.3 percentage point gap.

The highest pass rate recorded at Llantrisant was 62.5% in 2021-22, while the lowest was 50.6% in 2024-25.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Aug at 53.7%, while the lowest was in Jul at 48.6%. The monthly variation is fairly modest, suggesting consistent conditions throughout the year.

Llantrisant Historical Performance

Our records for Llantrisant begin in the 2018-19 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 55.0% from 2,811 tests. By 2021-22, the rate had risen to 62.5%, and it now sits at 50.6%.

Test volumes at Llantrisant have grown over this period, rising from 2,811 to 8,554 tests per year.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Llantrisant

Based on the data we hold for Llantrisant, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Llantrisant, pass rates in Aug (53.7%) are notably higher than in Jul (48.6%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • The gender gap favours female candidates here. Women pass at 52.5% compared to 49.2% for men. This is unusual nationally and may reflect the local road conditions.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Llantrisant. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Sir Ynys Mon - Isle of Anglesey area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Llantrisant, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Llantrisant have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Llantrisant at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Llantrisant?

The current pass rate at Llantrisant is 50.6%, based on 8,554 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Llantrisant conduct per year?

Llantrisant conducted 8,554 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 713 per month. This makes it a moderately busy centre.

Is Llantrisant a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 50.6%, Llantrisant is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Llantrisant?

Based on 2024-25 data, Aug had the highest pass rate at 53.7%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Llantrisant?

Female candidates outperform males at Llantrisant, passing at 52.5% compared to 49.2% for male candidates, a 3.3 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Llantrisant pass rate over 7 years

50% 53% 56% 59% 62% 65% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2018: 55.0% 2019: 56.4% 2020: 60.1% 2021: 62.5% 2022: 58.7% 2023: 54.9% 2024: 50.6%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 685 349 50.9% 50.3% 51.8%
May 783 410 52.4% 52.5% 52.2%
Jun 727 354 48.7% 46.4% 51.6%
Jul 753 366 48.6% 49.9% 47.1%
Aug 620 333 53.7% 51.4% 56.8%
Sep 693 368 53.1% 49.9% 57.7%
Oct 696 342 49.1% 46.7% 53.0%
Nov 699 346 49.5% 48.4% 51.0%
Dec 596 318 53.4% 52.1% 55.1%
Jan 797 397 49.8% 50.2% 49.2%
Feb 733 356 48.6% 45.8% 52.0%
Mar 772 391 50.6% 47.8% 54.3%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 3.3pp higher rate than male candidates at Llantrisant.

45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2018: 52.2% 2019: 55.4% 2020: 54.8% 2021: 60.4% 2022: 56.5% 2023: 55.6% 2024: 52.5% 2018: 57.8% 2019: 57.5% 2020: 66.7% 2021: 64.8% 2022: 60.8% 2023: 54.4% 2024: 49.2%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Llantrisant? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 4,900 of the tests conducted here.

17: 63.4% 18: 52.4% 19: 53.2% 20: 51.7% 21: 60.4% 22: 49.2% 23: 54.1% 24: 47.4% 25: 51.2% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Llantrisant with 63.4% from 2015 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 47.4%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
172,01563.4%64.8%61.9%
1882852.4%53.0%51.8%
1945553.2%54.3%52.2%
2028651.7%51.1%52.4%
2125560.4%62.5%58.5%
2231549.2%48.5%50.0%
2325554.1%49.4%61.4%
2424747.4%42.3%55.1%
2524451.2%51.7%50.5%

Automatic vs Manual

41.4%Automatic Pass Rate
50.6%Overall Pass Rate
1,653Auto Tests/Year

At Llantrisant, the automatic test pass rate is 41.4%, which is 9.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 50.6%. With 1,653 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Female automatic candidates pass at 45.3% compared to 37.4% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2018: 55.0% 2019: 56.4% 2020: 60.1% 2021: 62.5% 2022: 58.7% 2023: 54.9% 2024: 50.6% 2018: 54.9% 2019: 56.3% 2020: 54.5% 2021: 54.0% 2022: 48.2% 2023: 47.6% 2024: 41.4%
Automatic Overall