Lerwick Driving Test Centre
· Shetland Islands
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Lerwick
Getting to Lerwick DVSA test centre in the Shetland Islands requires careful planning, as you'll need to travel by ferry or plane to reach the islands first. If you're driving from mainland Scotland, you'll need to take the NorthLink Ferries service from either Aberdeen (12-14 hours) or Scrabster near Thurso (7 hours). Both routes arrive at Holmsgarth Terminal in Lerwick. Alternatively, you can fly into Sumburgh Airport and drive the 25 miles north to Lerwick, though you'd need to arrange a hire car.
Once on the island, Lerwick itself is quite compact and the test centre is located in the town centre area with postcode ZE1. The roads around Lerwick are generally well-maintained, though you should be prepared for potentially challenging weather conditions, especially during winter months. Strong winds and rain are common, so allow extra time for your journey. If you're staying overnight before your test, there are several accommodation options in Lerwick town centre within walking distance of the test centre.
About Lerwick Test Centre
Lerwick is a DVSA driving test centre located in Shetland Islands. With a current pass rate of 67.8%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 432 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
DrivingData UK holds 17 years of historical data for Lerwick, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 9 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the ZE1 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Lerwick test centre serves candidates from Shetland Islands and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Lerwick will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Shetland Islands area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 36 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Lerwick stands at 67.8%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has remained relatively stable over the last three years.
Female candidates outperform males at Lerwick, passing at 69.8% compared to 65.7% for male candidates, a 4.1 percentage point gap.
The highest pass rate recorded at Lerwick was 80.3% in 2020-21, while the lowest was 60.3% in 2013-14.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jul at 77.8%, while the lowest was in Dec at 50.0%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Lerwick Historical Performance
Our records for Lerwick begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 68.8% from 413 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had fallen to 66.5%, and it now sits at 67.8%.
Test volumes at Lerwick have remained broadly stable over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Lerwick
Based on the data we hold for Lerwick, here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Lerwick, pass rates in Jul (77.8%) are notably higher than in Dec (50.0%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- The gender gap favours female candidates here. Women pass at 69.8% compared to 65.7% for men. This is unusual nationally and may reflect the local road conditions.
- Take advantage of availability. Lerwick is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Lerwick. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Shetland Islands area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Lerwick, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Lerwick at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Lerwick?
The current pass rate at Lerwick is 67.8%, based on 432 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Lerwick conduct per year?
Lerwick conducted 432 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 36 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
Is Lerwick a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 67.8%, Lerwick is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Lerwick?
Based on 2024-25 data, Jul had the highest pass rate at 77.8%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Lerwick?
Female candidates outperform males at Lerwick, passing at 69.8% compared to 65.7% for male candidates, a 4.1 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Lerwick pass rate over 17 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 54 | 33 | 61.1% | 58.3% | 63.3% |
| May | 28 | 20 | 71.4% | 53.8% | 86.7% |
| Jun | 68 | 47 | 69.1% | 69.4% | 68.8% |
| Jul | 45 | 35 | 77.8% | 78.3% | 77.3% |
| Aug | 35 | 24 | 68.6% | 73.3% | 65.0% |
| Sep | 43 | 31 | 72.1% | 71.4% | 72.7% |
| Oct | 30 | 20 | 66.7% | 54.5% | 73.7% |
| Nov | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 54.5% | 85.7% |
| Dec | 28 | 14 | 50.0% | 37.5% | 66.7% |
| Feb | 27 | 16 | 59.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 4.1pp higher rate than male candidates at Lerwick.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Lerwick? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 253 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Lerwick with 71.3% from 167 tests, while 19-year-olds have the lowest at 62.5%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 167 | 71.3% | 72.7% | 70.0% |
| 18 | 62 | 71.0% | 65.5% | 75.8% |
| 19 | 24 | 62.5% | 53.8% | 72.7% |
| 20 | 0 | 58.8% | 54.5% | 66.7% |
| 21 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 66.7% | 80.0% | 50.0% |
| 23 | 0 | 62.5% | 66.7% | 60.0% |
| 24 | 0 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 83.3% | 75.0% | 0.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Lerwick, the automatic test pass rate is 61.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 67.8%. 42 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 66.7% compared to 53.3% for males.