Lampeter Driving Test Centre

· Sir Ceredigion - Ceredigion

59.5%
final pass rate 279 tests/year · 13 years of data · DVSA data: 2019-20

Key Statistics

59.5% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +3.4pp
63.9% Male Pass Rate
56.1% Female Pass Rate
10,286 Total Tests (13 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Lampeter pass rate over 13 years

50% 53% 56% 59% 62% 65% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2007: 63.7% 2008: 57.3% 2009: 60.3% 2010: 63.2% 2011: 62.9% 2012: 63.7% 2013: 63.2% 2014: 62.5% 2015: 62.0% 2016: 60.5% 2017: 53.3% 2018: 56.1% 2019: 59.5%

Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 37 19 51.4% 58.3% 48.0%
May 67 42 62.7% 60.0% 64.9%
Jun 58 36 62.1% 71.4% 53.3%
Jul 70 40 57.1% 61.3% 53.8%
Aug 47 29 61.7% 66.7% 57.7%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 7.8pp higher rate than female candidates at Lampeter.

45% 51% 57% 63% 69% 75% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2007: 59.0% 2008: 50.9% 2009: 56.8% 2010: 59.3% 2011: 58.5% 2012: 60.8% 2013: 55.3% 2014: 57.9% 2015: 57.5% 2016: 59.5% 2017: 46.2% 2018: 50.0% 2019: 56.1% 2007: 67.9% 2008: 63.9% 2009: 63.3% 2010: 66.6% 2011: 67.7% 2012: 67.1% 2013: 72.0% 2014: 67.7% 2015: 67.1% 2016: 61.6% 2017: 62.7% 2018: 63.4% 2019: 63.9%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Lampeter? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 176 of the tests conducted here.

16: 0.0% 17: 66.3% 18: 64.7% 19: 52.6% 20: 52.6% 21: 0.0% 22: 0.0% 23: 62.5% 24: 40.0% 25: 80.0% 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Lampeter with 66.3% from 104 tests, while 16-year-olds have the lowest at 0.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 66.3 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1600.0%0.0%0.0%
1710466.3%77.6%56.4%
183464.7%64.7%64.7%
191952.6%50.0%55.6%
201952.6%33.3%61.5%
2100.0%0.0%0.0%
2200.0%0.0%0.0%
23062.5%0.0%0.0%
24040.0%0.0%0.0%
25080.0%0.0%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

71.0%Automatic Pass Rate
59.5%Overall Pass Rate
31Auto Tests/Year

At Lampeter, the automatic test pass rate is 71.0%, which is 11.5 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 59.5%. 31 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The notably higher automatic pass rate may suggest that candidates choosing automatic transmission are better prepared or that the local test routes are more suited to automatic driving. If you're deciding between automatic and manual, this data suggests automatic candidates do well at Lampeter.

Male automatic candidates pass at 77.8% compared to 68.2% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

35% 43% 51% 59% 67% 75% 2015 2016 2018 2017: 53.3% 2018: 56.1% 2019: 59.5% 2015: 39.1% 2016: 52.2% 2018: 71.0%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres