Hyde (Manchester) Driving Test Centre

· Hampshire

54.5%
final pass rate 6,593 tests/year · 7 years of data · DVSA data: 2019-20

Key Statistics

54.5% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -0.9pp
59.3% Male Pass Rate
50.8% Female Pass Rate
40,595 Total Tests (7 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Hyde (Manchester) pass rate over 7 years

50% 52% 54% 56% 58% 60% 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2013: 56.9% 2014: 54.5% 2015: 59.8% 2016: 57.9% 2017: 57.2% 2018: 55.4% 2019: 54.5%

Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 565 300 53.1% 58.4% 48.3%
May 490 279 56.9% 62.1% 52.8%
Jun 528 291 55.1% 59.4% 51.8%
Jul 520 264 50.8% 57.3% 45.7%
Aug 435 229 52.6% 60.1% 48.2%
Sep 639 350 54.8% 62.0% 49.2%
Oct 579 342 59.1% 59.4% 58.8%
Nov 653 352 53.9% 57.8% 50.8%
Dec 650 356 54.8% 62.4% 49.1%
Jan 717 391 54.5% 59.5% 50.4%
Feb 568 301 53.0% 57.1% 49.8%
Mar 249 140 56.2% 52.6% 59.8%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 8.5pp higher rate than female candidates at Hyde (Manchester).

50% 53% 56% 59% 62% 65% 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2013: 54.3% 2014: 51.1% 2015: 56.0% 2016: 54.9% 2017: 53.7% 2018: 52.8% 2019: 50.8% 2013: 59.9% 2014: 58.1% 2015: 64.0% 2016: 61.2% 2017: 61.7% 2018: 58.5% 2019: 59.3%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Hyde (Manchester)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,359 of the tests conducted here.

17: 72.4% 18: 62.6% 19: 57.7% 20: 61.3% 21: 62.2% 22: 56.9% 23: 63.5% 24: 44.6% 25: 60.3% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Hyde (Manchester) with 72.4% from 203 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 44.6%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 27.8 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1720372.4%71.7%73.3%
1836162.6%63.6%61.8%
1921357.7%58.2%57.4%
2013761.3%57.1%64.2%
2111962.2%62.7%61.7%
2210256.9%64.4%50.9%
239663.5%60.0%66.1%
246544.6%46.9%42.4%
256360.3%56.5%62.5%

Automatic vs Manual

50.0%Automatic Pass Rate
54.5%Overall Pass Rate
148Auto Tests/Year

At Hyde (Manchester), the automatic test pass rate is 50.0%, which is 4.5 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 54.5%. 148 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 50.5% compared to 48.7% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

45% 48% 51% 54% 57% 60% 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2013: 56.9% 2014: 54.5% 2015: 59.8% 2016: 57.9% 2017: 57.2% 2018: 55.4% 2019: 54.5% 2013: 49.8% 2014: 48.5% 2015: 55.0% 2016: 56.5% 2017: 55.2% 2018: 49.6% 2019: 47.2% 2020: 50.0%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres