Hemel Hempstead (Fire Station) Driving Test Centre
· Hertfordshire
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Hemel Hempstead (Fire Station) pass rate over 3 years
Monthly Breakdown (2018-19)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 109 | 54 | 49.5% | 53.8% | 47.1% |
| May | 135 | 70 | 51.9% | 51.7% | 51.9% |
| Jun | 108 | 56 | 51.9% | 48.9% | 54.1% |
| Jul | 124 | 61 | 49.2% | 42.5% | 52.4% |
| Aug | 120 | 64 | 53.3% | 60.4% | 48.6% |
| Sep | 109 | 57 | 52.3% | 59.5% | 47.8% |
| Oct | 122 | 63 | 51.6% | 43.8% | 56.8% |
| Nov | 114 | 49 | 43.0% | 39.6% | 45.5% |
| Dec | 83 | 31 | 37.3% | 33.3% | 40.0% |
| Jan | 122 | 58 | 47.5% | 49.0% | 46.6% |
| Feb | 108 | 49 | 45.4% | 50.0% | 43.1% |
| Mar | 108 | 55 | 50.9% | 53.1% | 49.2% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 0.4pp higher rate than female candidates at Hemel Hempstead (Fire Station).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Hemel Hempstead (Fire Station)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 943 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Hemel Hempstead (Fire Station) with 57.8% from 287 tests, while 23-year-olds have the lowest at 35.8%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 22.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 287 | 57.8% | 53.4% | 61.7% |
| 18 | 199 | 53.8% | 61.1% | 49.6% |
| 19 | 91 | 50.5% | 46.3% | 54.0% |
| 20 | 62 | 50.0% | 42.9% | 55.9% |
| 21 | 70 | 37.1% | 37.8% | 36.4% |
| 22 | 72 | 43.1% | 43.5% | 42.9% |
| 23 | 67 | 35.8% | 29.6% | 40.0% |
| 24 | 33 | 42.4% | 35.0% | 53.8% |
| 25 | 62 | 38.7% | 38.7% | 38.7% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Hemel Hempstead (Fire Station), the automatic test pass rate is 48.9%, which is similar to the overall pass rate of 49.0%. 219 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Female automatic candidates pass at 49.5% compared to 45.7% for males.