Hayes Driving Test Centre
· Dorset
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Hayes pass rate over 5 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 455 | 174 | 38.2% | 43.0% | 33.0% |
| May | 594 | 247 | 41.6% | 45.5% | 36.9% |
| Jun | 437 | 171 | 39.1% | 43.6% | 34.4% |
| Jul | 514 | 216 | 42.0% | 45.1% | 38.6% |
| Aug | 312 | 115 | 36.9% | 40.1% | 32.3% |
| Sep | 503 | 204 | 40.6% | 44.6% | 36.0% |
| Oct | 657 | 262 | 39.9% | 43.5% | 36.3% |
| Nov | 575 | 204 | 35.5% | 38.3% | 32.5% |
| Dec | 466 | 163 | 35.0% | 36.2% | 33.8% |
| Jan | 412 | 176 | 42.7% | 49.2% | 36.9% |
| Feb | 451 | 163 | 36.1% | 37.1% | 35.0% |
| Mar | 440 | 187 | 42.5% | 42.2% | 42.8% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 6.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Hayes.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Hayes? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 381.379 of the tests conducted here.
18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Hayes with 425.0% from 46.90721649484536 tests, while 22-year-olds have the lowest at 213.0%. The 212.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 54.783 | 330.0% | 60.5% | 63.0% |
| 18 | 46.907 | 425.0% | 50.6% | 91.0% |
| 19 | 43.82 | 370.0% | 45.3% | 78.0% |
| 20 | 41.259 | 300.0% | 44.6% | 59.0% |
| 21 | 41.406 | 265.0% | 46.7% | 53.0% |
| 22 | 35.443 | 213.0% | 49.3% | 28.0% |
| 23 | 43.82 | 213.0% | 39.5% | 39.0% |
| 24 | 36.441 | 281.0% | 43.6% | 43.0% |
| 25 | 37.5 | 279.0% | 39.3% | 54.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Hayes, the automatic test pass rate is 32.3%, which is 6.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 39.2%. With 792 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 35.4% compared to 31.7% for females.