Greenford Driving Test Centre
· Greater London
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Greenford pass rate over 5 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 613 | 261 | 42.6% | 47.7% | 38.3% |
| May | 774 | 310 | 40.1% | 42.5% | 37.6% |
| Jun | 667 | 273 | 40.9% | 45.0% | 36.8% |
| Jul | 611 | 249 | 40.8% | 47.6% | 35.1% |
| Aug | 555 | 250 | 45.0% | 49.5% | 40.4% |
| Sep | 673 | 297 | 44.1% | 50.1% | 37.9% |
| Oct | 730 | 309 | 42.3% | 47.8% | 37.0% |
| Nov | 711 | 278 | 39.1% | 43.9% | 35.1% |
| Dec | 477 | 208 | 43.6% | 48.4% | 39.7% |
| Jan | 546 | 256 | 46.9% | 50.6% | 43.7% |
| Feb | 524 | 225 | 42.9% | 47.6% | 38.6% |
| Mar | 597 | 241 | 40.4% | 44.3% | 36.4% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 9pp higher rate than female candidates at Greenford.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Greenford? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 394.928 of the tests conducted here.
19-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Greenford with 455.0% from 42.396313364055295 tests, while 23-year-olds have the lowest at 249.0%. The 206.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 49.351 | 260.0% | 50.8% | 38.0% |
| 18 | 49.153 | 423.0% | 50.0% | 87.0% |
| 19 | 42.396 | 455.0% | 45.4% | 92.0% |
| 20 | 36.508 | 376.0% | 49.7% | 69.0% |
| 21 | 45.455 | 306.0% | 46.0% | 65.0% |
| 22 | 45.732 | 296.0% | 56.8% | 75.0% |
| 23 | 43.571 | 249.0% | 44.0% | 61.0% |
| 24 | 42.763 | 277.0% | 54.4% | 65.0% |
| 25 | 40 | 297.0% | 52.1% | 62.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Greenford, the automatic test pass rate is 38.0%, which is 4.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 42.2%. With 1,626 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
Male automatic candidates pass at 43.7% compared to 36.4% for females.