Failsworth Driving Test Centre
· Greater Manchester
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Failsworth pass rate over 6 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 579 | 233 | 40.2% | 43.1% | 38.0% |
| May | 765 | 312 | 40.8% | 45.6% | 36.3% |
| Jun | 601 | 241 | 40.1% | 47.4% | 33.5% |
| Jul | 850 | 334 | 39.3% | 43.4% | 35.5% |
| Aug | 771 | 313 | 40.6% | 44.7% | 37.4% |
| Sep | 677 | 261 | 38.6% | 45.0% | 33.0% |
| Oct | 902 | 324 | 35.9% | 38.0% | 34.0% |
| Nov | 836 | 323 | 38.6% | 43.1% | 35.1% |
| Dec | 557 | 219 | 39.3% | 41.9% | 37.3% |
| Jan | 640 | 261 | 40.8% | 47.9% | 34.4% |
| Feb | 631 | 243 | 38.5% | 43.0% | 35.2% |
| Mar | 635 | 244 | 38.4% | 47.7% | 31.3% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 8.9pp higher rate than female candidates at Failsworth.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Failsworth? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 363.192 of the tests conducted here.
18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Failsworth with 993.0% from 40.98360655737705 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 303.0%. The 690.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 50.355 | 737.0% | 52.7% | 142.0% |
| 18 | 40.984 | 993.0% | 47.3% | 225.0% |
| 19 | 39.523 | 678.0% | 46.5% | 149.0% |
| 20 | 41.197 | 483.0% | 44.7% | 117.0% |
| 21 | 39.552 | 465.0% | 48.7% | 106.0% |
| 22 | 35.5 | 382.0% | 48.9% | 71.0% |
| 23 | 40.67 | 360.0% | 48.3% | 85.0% |
| 24 | 37.5 | 303.0% | 47.6% | 60.0% |
| 25 | 37.912 | 307.0% | 46.4% | 69.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Failsworth, the automatic test pass rate is 28.5%, which is 10.7 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 39.2%. 316 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 33.3% compared to 27.2% for females.