Exeter Driving Test Centre
· Devon
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Exeter
The DVSA driving test centre in Exeter is conveniently located in the EX4 postcode area, making it easily accessible from across Devon and the surrounding counties. If you're travelling by car, the centre is well-connected to the M5 motorway via Junction 30, which provides straightforward access from Bristol, Plymouth, and other major routes. From the city centre, you can reach the test centre by following the A377 or A30 depending on your starting point. There's adequate parking available on site, so you won't need to worry about finding a space for your test day.
Public transport links to the Exeter test centre are quite good, with regular bus services running from Exeter city centre and the surrounding areas. The nearest railway station is Exeter Central, from which you can catch a local bus or taxi to reach the centre. If you're coming from further afield, Exeter St Davids station offers more frequent intercity connections and is still within reasonable travelling distance. It's worth checking the latest bus timetables before your test day, and always allow plenty of extra time for your journey to avoid any last-minute stress that might affect your performance.
About Exeter Test Centre
Exeter is a DVSA driving test centre located in Devon. With a current pass rate of 47.9%, it is below the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 8,714 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a moderately busy centre.
DrivingData UK holds 16 years of historical data for Exeter, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 361 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the EX4 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Exeter test centre serves candidates from Devon and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Exeter will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Devon area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 726 tests per month on average.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Exeter stands at 47.9%, which is below the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has remained relatively stable over the last three years.
Female candidates outperform males at Exeter, passing at 48.7% compared to 47.3% for male candidates, a 1.4 percentage point gap.
The highest pass rate recorded at Exeter was 53.8% in 2014-15, while the lowest was 45.1% in 2021-22.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jul at 54.9%, while the lowest was in Feb at 42.2%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Exeter Historical Performance
Our records for Exeter begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 47.9% from 5,675 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 50.6%, and it now sits at 47.9%.
Test volumes at Exeter have grown over this period, rising from 5,675 to 8,714 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Exeter
Based on the data we hold for Exeter, here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Exeter, pass rates in Jul (54.9%) are notably higher than in Feb (42.2%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Exeter. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Devon area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Exeter, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Exeter at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Exeter?
The current pass rate at Exeter is 47.9%, based on 8,714 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is below the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Exeter conduct per year?
Exeter conducted 8,714 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 726 per month. This makes it a moderately busy centre.
Is Exeter a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 47.9%, Exeter is not the highest-rated centre, but your preparation matters more than statistics. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Exeter?
Based on 2024-25 data, Jul had the highest pass rate at 54.9%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Exeter?
Female candidates outperform males at Exeter, passing at 48.7% compared to 47.3% for male candidates, a 1.4 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Exeter pass rate over 16 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 668 | 313 | 46.9% | 45.8% | 48.1% |
| May | 746 | 344 | 46.1% | 48.6% | 43.5% |
| Jun | 718 | 373 | 51.9% | 52.9% | 50.8% |
| Jul | 667 | 366 | 54.9% | 52.4% | 57.7% |
| Aug | 676 | 339 | 50.1% | 48.6% | 51.9% |
| Sep | 698 | 333 | 47.7% | 48.1% | 47.2% |
| Oct | 759 | 380 | 50.1% | 49.5% | 50.8% |
| Nov | 751 | 376 | 50.1% | 51.5% | 48.2% |
| Dec | 631 | 307 | 48.7% | 47.3% | 50.4% |
| Jan | 933 | 407 | 43.6% | 41.3% | 47.2% |
| Feb | 742 | 313 | 42.2% | 41.6% | 43.1% |
| Mar | 725 | 321 | 44.3% | 42.6% | 46.3% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 1.4pp higher rate than male candidates at Exeter.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Exeter? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 5,833 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Exeter with 57.4% from 1849 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 38.5%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,849 | 57.4% | 59.9% | 54.6% |
| 18 | 1,167 | 51.4% | 51.1% | 51.8% |
| 19 | 648 | 50.2% | 50.5% | 49.9% |
| 20 | 530 | 51.3% | 50.6% | 52.1% |
| 21 | 467 | 49.0% | 45.4% | 53.2% |
| 22 | 371 | 53.4% | 53.8% | 52.9% |
| 23 | 302 | 50.3% | 46.0% | 55.3% |
| 24 | 247 | 48.2% | 53.1% | 41.0% |
| 25 | 252 | 38.5% | 37.8% | 39.3% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Exeter, the automatic test pass rate is 42.4%, which is 5.5 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 47.9%. With 1,409 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 45.4% compared to 40.0% for females.