Enfield Driving Test Centre

· Lancashire

39.1%
final pass rate 11,072 tests/year · 5 years of data · DVSA data: 2012-13

Key Statistics

39.1% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -1.5pp
42.2% Male Pass Rate
36.4% Female Pass Rate
52,977 Total Tests (5 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Enfield pass rate over 5 years

30% 33% 36% 39% 42% 45% 2007 2008 2009 2011 2012 2007: 32.5% 2008: 33.4% 2009: 35.7% 2011: 40.6% 2012: 39.1%

Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 923 361 39.1% 41.7% 36.9%
May 991 399 40.3% 44.3% 37.3%
Jun 885 327 36.9% 39.7% 34.7%
Jul 871 306 35.1% 37.3% 33.5%
Aug 732 271 37.0% 39.7% 34.6%
Sep 834 341 40.9% 42.5% 39.4%
Oct 1,074 439 40.9% 43.3% 38.7%
Nov 1,158 459 39.6% 44.9% 35.5%
Dec 841 357 42.4% 48.0% 38.1%
Jan 969 371 38.3% 39.8% 36.8%
Feb 978 387 39.6% 45.0% 34.7%
Mar 816 307 37.6% 39.1% 36.2%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 5.8pp higher rate than female candidates at Enfield.

30% 33% 36% 39% 42% 45% 2007 2008 2009 2011 2012 2007: 30.9% 2008: 31.5% 2009: 33.5% 2011: 37.4% 2012: 36.4% 2007: 34.1% 2008: 35.3% 2009: 38.0% 2011: 44.8% 2012: 42.2%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Enfield? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 376.826 of the tests conducted here.

17: 1214.0% 18: 1102.0% 19: 802.0% 20: 611.0% 21: 490.0% 22: 457.0% 23: 395.0% 24: 344.0% 25: 352.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Enfield with 1214.0% from 52.813067150635206 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 344.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 870.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1752.8131214.0%51.6%291.0%
1840.7941102.0%46.0%226.0%
1941.646802.0%43.6%167.0%
2044.128611.0%45.2%124.0%
2136.879490.0%43.8%104.0%
2241.86457.0%39.7%108.0%
2334.862395.0%45.2%76.0%
2448.128344.0%44.6%90.0%
2535.714352.0%38.5%70.0%

Automatic vs Manual

33.5%Automatic Pass Rate
39.1%Overall Pass Rate
1,521Auto Tests/Year

At Enfield, the automatic test pass rate is 33.5%, which is 5.6 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 39.1%. With 1,521 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Male automatic candidates pass at 36.8% compared to 32.7% for females.

Nearby Test Centres