Chertsey Driving Test Centre
· Surrey
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Chertsey pass rate over 6 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 631 | 283 | 44.8% | 48.0% | 42.5% |
| May | 783 | 377 | 48.1% | 50.7% | 46.0% |
| Jun | 659 | 320 | 48.6% | 51.3% | 46.2% |
| Jul | 707 | 355 | 50.2% | 53.7% | 47.5% |
| Aug | 680 | 329 | 48.4% | 48.4% | 48.4% |
| Sep | 589 | 285 | 48.4% | 53.4% | 43.8% |
| Oct | 799 | 384 | 48.1% | 46.8% | 49.3% |
| Nov | 774 | 384 | 49.6% | 52.6% | 46.9% |
| Dec | 533 | 255 | 47.8% | 49.6% | 46.3% |
| Jan | 571 | 275 | 48.2% | 50.5% | 45.9% |
| Feb | 520 | 238 | 45.8% | 50.0% | 42.3% |
| Mar | 557 | 261 | 46.9% | 49.1% | 44.5% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 4.3pp higher rate than female candidates at Chertsey.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Chertsey? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 398.165 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Chertsey with 2099.0% from 56.115107913669064 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 160.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 1939.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 56.115 | 2099.0% | 56.6% | 624.0% |
| 18 | 47.611 | 1064.0% | 50.1% | 269.0% |
| 19 | 45.977 | 535.0% | 48.5% | 120.0% |
| 20 | 41.964 | 382.0% | 50.0% | 94.0% |
| 21 | 46.061 | 311.0% | 52.1% | 76.0% |
| 22 | 40 | 323.0% | 46.2% | 60.0% |
| 23 | 36.364 | 214.0% | 41.7% | 36.0% |
| 24 | 39.496 | 220.0% | 45.5% | 47.0% |
| 25 | 44.578 | 160.0% | 42.9% | 37.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Chertsey, the automatic test pass rate is 51.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 48.0%. With 771 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
Male automatic candidates pass at 55.7% compared to 49.0% for females.