Chelmsford (Hoffmans Way) Driving Test Centre
· Essex
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Chelmsford (Hoffmans Way) pass rate over 2 years
Monthly Breakdown (2017-18)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 165 | 87 | 52.7% | 55.7% | 48.5% |
| May | 318 | 143 | 45.0% | 47.7% | 41.8% |
| Jun | 389 | 165 | 42.4% | 43.1% | 41.6% |
| Jul | 410 | 183 | 44.6% | 46.6% | 42.9% |
| Aug | 448 | 218 | 48.7% | 48.6% | 48.7% |
| Sep | 360 | 166 | 46.1% | 45.1% | 47.0% |
| Oct | 403 | 182 | 45.2% | 42.4% | 47.6% |
| Nov | 385 | 171 | 44.4% | 49.5% | 39.8% |
| Dec | 244 | 114 | 46.7% | 43.7% | 50.0% |
| Jan | 389 | 185 | 47.6% | 45.5% | 49.7% |
| Feb | 320 | 137 | 42.8% | 43.2% | 42.4% |
| Mar | 252 | 95 | 37.7% | 37.9% | 37.5% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 1pp higher rate than female candidates at Chelmsford (Hoffmans Way).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Chelmsford (Hoffmans Way)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 3,077 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Chelmsford (Hoffmans Way) with 51.7% from 1173 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 39.7%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,173 | 51.7% | 50.5% | 53.2% |
| 18 | 606 | 44.1% | 48.1% | 40.2% |
| 19 | 300 | 42.0% | 41.5% | 42.6% |
| 20 | 210 | 40.0% | 43.1% | 36.2% |
| 21 | 187 | 43.3% | 38.8% | 46.7% |
| 22 | 191 | 48.7% | 51.1% | 46.5% |
| 23 | 165 | 44.2% | 42.2% | 46.3% |
| 24 | 124 | 47.6% | 47.9% | 47.2% |
| 25 | 121 | 39.7% | 44.8% | 34.9% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Chelmsford (Hoffmans Way), the automatic test pass rate is 40.7%, which is 4.5 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 45.2%. 356 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Female automatic candidates pass at 43.7% compared to 33.9% for males.