Cardiff Driving Test Centre
· Caerdydd - Cardiff
54.5%
final pass rate 6,208 tests/year · 5 years of data · DVSA data: 2012-13
Key Statistics
54.5% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +1.4pp
58.4% Male Pass Rate
51.3% Female Pass Rate
47,292 Total Tests (5 years)
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Cardiff pass rate over 5 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 630 | 349 | 55.4% | 61.1% | 51.0% |
| May | 852 | 456 | 53.5% | 59.0% | 48.9% |
| Jun | 594 | 329 | 55.4% | 60.1% | 52.4% |
| Jul | 742 | 413 | 55.7% | 60.2% | 52.0% |
| Aug | 662 | 363 | 54.8% | 56.5% | 53.5% |
| Sep | 565 | 288 | 51.0% | 54.9% | 47.2% |
| Oct | 916 | 500 | 54.6% | 56.9% | 52.4% |
| Nov | 836 | 448 | 53.6% | 58.4% | 49.7% |
| Dec | 411 | 239 | 58.2% | 60.8% | 56.5% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 7.1pp higher rate than female candidates at Cardiff.
Male Female
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Cardiff? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 459.953 of the tests conducted here.
Age of candidate at test
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Cardiff with 2251.0% from 57.9982126899017 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 308.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 1943.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 57.998 | 2251.0% | 62.7% | 649.0% |
| 18 | 50.7 | 1299.0% | 58.5% | 362.0% |
| 19 | 48.894 | 712.0% | 55.4% | 199.0% |
| 20 | 54.074 | 486.0% | 55.1% | 146.0% |
| 21 | 45.038 | 458.0% | 65.8% | 118.0% |
| 22 | 53.731 | 444.0% | 61.4% | 144.0% |
| 23 | 49.776 | 393.0% | 56.5% | 111.0% |
| 24 | 50 | 308.0% | 58.1% | 80.0% |
| 25 | 49.741 | 374.0% | 56.9% | 96.0% |