Cannock Driving Test Centre
· Staffordshire
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Cannock pass rate over 11 years
Monthly Breakdown (2018-19)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 106 | 44 | 41.5% | 45.8% | 37.9% |
| May | 131 | 66 | 50.4% | 61.4% | 41.9% |
| Jun | 109 | 59 | 54.1% | 63.0% | 45.5% |
| Jul | 109 | 58 | 53.2% | 60.0% | 48.4% |
| Aug | 124 | 72 | 58.1% | 50.0% | 63.2% |
| Sep | 103 | 48 | 46.6% | 48.9% | 44.8% |
| Oct | 121 | 59 | 48.8% | 45.5% | 51.5% |
| Nov | 115 | 70 | 60.9% | 60.7% | 61.0% |
| Dec | 82 | 39 | 47.6% | 46.3% | 48.8% |
| Jan | 83 | 36 | 43.4% | 50.0% | 35.9% |
| Feb | 111 | 56 | 50.5% | 43.1% | 56.7% |
| Mar | 96 | 49 | 51.0% | 59.2% | 42.6% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 4.2pp higher rate than female candidates at Cannock.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Cannock? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 967 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Cannock with 56.1% from 262 tests, while 21-year-olds have the lowest at 46.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 262 | 56.1% | 55.5% | 56.8% |
| 18 | 287 | 49.8% | 47.0% | 52.9% |
| 19 | 120 | 53.3% | 58.9% | 48.4% |
| 20 | 82 | 54.9% | 58.5% | 51.2% |
| 21 | 63 | 46.0% | 50.0% | 42.4% |
| 22 | 42 | 50.0% | 52.6% | 47.8% |
| 23 | 40 | 47.5% | 52.6% | 42.9% |
| 24 | 32 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| 25 | 39 | 53.8% | 57.9% | 50.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Cannock, the automatic test pass rate is 57.9%, which is 7.0 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 50.9%. 76 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The notably higher automatic pass rate may suggest that candidates choosing automatic transmission are better prepared or that the local test routes are more suited to automatic driving. If you're deciding between automatic and manual, this data suggests automatic candidates do well at Cannock.
Female automatic candidates pass at 58.3% compared to 56.3% for males.