Bury (Manchester) Driving Test Centre
· Greater Manchester
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Bury (Manchester)
The Bury test centre is conveniently located in Greater Manchester with the postcode BL9, making it easily accessible whether you're travelling by car or public transport. If you're driving to the centre, you'll find it's well-connected to the major road network, with the M66 motorway providing excellent access from both Manchester city centre and the wider North West region. The centre has dedicated parking facilities for learner drivers and their instructors, so you won't need to worry about finding a suitable place to park before your test.
For those using public transport, Bury is served by the Manchester Metrolink tram system, which connects directly to Manchester city centre and many surrounding areas. The tram service is frequent and reliable, making it a popular choice for test candidates who prefer not to drive to their test. Local bus services also operate throughout the area, providing additional transport options. If you're travelling from further afield, Bury's excellent transport links mean you can easily reach the test centre from across Greater Manchester and beyond, whether you're coming from Bolton, Rochdale, or central Manchester itself.
About Bury (Manchester) Test Centre
Bury (Manchester) is a DVSA driving test centre located in Greater Manchester. With a current pass rate of 40.3%, it is below the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 8,136 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a moderately busy centre.
DrivingData UK holds 11 years of historical data for Bury (Manchester), stretching back to 2013-14. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 336 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the BL9 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Bury (Manchester) test centre serves candidates from Greater Manchester and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Bury (Manchester) will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Greater Manchester area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 678 tests per month on average.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Bury (Manchester) stands at 40.3%, which is below the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has shown a gradual improvement over the last three years, gaining 3.4 percentage points.
Male candidates have a 3.1 percentage point advantage at Bury (Manchester), passing at 41.5% compared to 38.4% for female candidates.
The highest pass rate recorded at Bury (Manchester) was 44.4% in 2013-14, while the lowest was 34.6% in 2018-19.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Oct at 44.7%, while the lowest was in Jun at 34.0%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Bury (Manchester) Historical Performance
Our records for Bury (Manchester) begin in the 2013-14 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 44.4% from 4,733 tests. By 2018-19, the rate had fallen to 34.6%, and it now sits at 40.3%.
Test volumes at Bury (Manchester) have grown over this period, rising from 4,733 to 8,136 tests per year.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Bury (Manchester)
Based on the data we hold for Bury (Manchester), here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Bury (Manchester), pass rates in Oct (44.7%) are notably higher than in Jun (34.0%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Bury (Manchester). Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Greater Manchester area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Bury (Manchester), compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Bury (Manchester) at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Bury (Manchester)?
The current pass rate at Bury (Manchester) is 40.3%, based on 8,136 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is below the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Bury (Manchester) conduct per year?
Bury (Manchester) conducted 8,136 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 678 per month. This makes it a moderately busy centre.
Is Bury (Manchester) a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 40.3%, Bury (Manchester) is not the highest-rated centre, but your preparation matters more than statistics. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data. If nearby centres have significantly higher rates, it may be worth comparing your options.
What's the best month to take my test at Bury (Manchester)?
Based on 2024-25 data, Oct had the highest pass rate at 44.7%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Bury (Manchester)?
Male candidates have a 3.1 percentage point advantage at Bury (Manchester), passing at 41.5% compared to 38.4% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Bury (Manchester) pass rate over 11 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 702 | 254 | 36.2% | 35.0% | 37.8% |
| May | 741 | 280 | 37.8% | 40.8% | 33.9% |
| Jun | 773 | 263 | 34.0% | 35.6% | 31.7% |
| Jul | 664 | 262 | 39.5% | 41.2% | 37.2% |
| Aug | 661 | 249 | 37.7% | 39.9% | 34.6% |
| Sep | 814 | 335 | 41.2% | 42.8% | 38.5% |
| Oct | 718 | 321 | 44.7% | 43.9% | 45.9% |
| Nov | 685 | 306 | 44.7% | 46.6% | 41.9% |
| Dec | 497 | 215 | 43.3% | 44.4% | 41.3% |
| Jan | 558 | 237 | 42.5% | 44.8% | 39.3% |
| Feb | 647 | 268 | 41.4% | 42.8% | 39.5% |
| Mar | 676 | 285 | 42.2% | 42.4% | 41.8% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 3.1pp higher rate than female candidates at Bury (Manchester).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Bury (Manchester)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 4,596 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Bury (Manchester) with 52.5% from 913 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 38.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 913 | 52.5% | 55.9% | 48.3% |
| 18 | 907 | 44.7% | 45.4% | 43.8% |
| 19 | 643 | 43.2% | 45.5% | 40.5% |
| 20 | 430 | 40.2% | 38.4% | 42.4% |
| 21 | 399 | 40.4% | 37.2% | 45.2% |
| 22 | 357 | 42.6% | 41.5% | 43.6% |
| 23 | 333 | 41.4% | 45.5% | 35.9% |
| 24 | 300 | 42.0% | 43.4% | 40.2% |
| 25 | 314 | 38.9% | 38.2% | 39.6% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Bury (Manchester), the automatic test pass rate is 35.5%, which is 4.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 40.3%. With 1,786 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
Male automatic candidates pass at 38.3% compared to 33.3% for females.