Bournemouth Driving Test Centre
· Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Bournemouth pass rate over 12 years
Monthly Breakdown (2018-19)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 554 | 271 | 48.9% | 56.2% | 42.6% |
| May | 605 | 310 | 51.2% | 56.1% | 47.7% |
| Jun | 538 | 281 | 52.2% | 54.9% | 49.8% |
| Jul | 667 | 339 | 50.8% | 54.6% | 47.5% |
| Aug | 615 | 329 | 53.5% | 56.6% | 50.8% |
| Sep | 545 | 299 | 54.9% | 54.8% | 54.9% |
| Oct | 589 | 352 | 59.8% | 62.5% | 57.1% |
| Nov | 626 | 374 | 59.7% | 61.4% | 58.3% |
| Dec | 425 | 244 | 57.4% | 63.6% | 52.0% |
| Jan | 644 | 349 | 54.2% | 59.2% | 49.2% |
| Feb | 176 | 104 | 59.1% | 57.9% | 60.5% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 6.8pp higher rate than female candidates at Bournemouth.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Bournemouth? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 4,168 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Bournemouth with 61.5% from 1529 tests, while 21-year-olds have the lowest at 47.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,529 | 61.5% | 63.6% | 59.6% |
| 18 | 731 | 54.6% | 57.9% | 51.1% |
| 19 | 402 | 53.7% | 52.7% | 54.9% |
| 20 | 341 | 52.5% | 55.3% | 50.3% |
| 21 | 311 | 47.9% | 53.7% | 42.7% |
| 22 | 247 | 53.0% | 61.8% | 46.0% |
| 23 | 230 | 50.0% | 53.1% | 47.8% |
| 24 | 198 | 52.5% | 57.9% | 49.2% |
| 25 | 179 | 53.6% | 51.3% | 55.6% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Bournemouth, the automatic test pass rate is 54.0%, which is similar to the overall pass rate of 54.3%. 454 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Male automatic candidates pass at 60.2% compared to 51.8% for females.