Banff Driving Test Centre
· Aberdeenshire
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Banff
The DVSA test centre in Banff is conveniently located in the heart of this charming Aberdeenshire coastal town. If you're travelling by car, Banff is easily accessible via the A98 coastal route, which connects the town to both Aberdeen (about 50 miles southeast) and Elgin (approximately 40 miles west). From Aberdeen, take the A90 north towards Fraserburgh, then join the A98 westbound to Banff. The journey typically takes around an hour, depending on traffic conditions. There's usually adequate parking available near the test centre, though it's worth arriving a few minutes early to find a suitable space and settle any pre-test nerves.
Public transport options include bus services operated by Stagecoach, with regular connections from Aberdeen and other local towns. The 35 service runs between Aberdeen and Banff several times daily, though journey times are longer than driving. If you're staying locally the night before your test, Banff offers several accommodation options and is small enough to walk around comfortably. The test centre's central location means you'll be familiar with the town's main streets, which could be helpful during your practical examination.
About Banff Test Centre
Banff is a DVSA driving test centre located in Aberdeenshire. With a current pass rate of 50.6%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 253 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
DrivingData UK holds 17 years of historical data for Banff, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 259 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the AB45 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Banff test centre serves candidates from Aberdeenshire and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Banff will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Aberdeenshire area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 21 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Banff stands at 50.6%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 6.7 percentage points.
Male candidates have a 5.2 percentage point advantage at Banff, passing at 53.3% compared to 48.1% for female candidates.
The highest pass rate recorded at Banff was 65.9% in 2019-20, while the lowest was 50.6% in 2024-25.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Oct at 67.6%, while the lowest was in Nov at 44.4%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Banff Historical Performance
Our records for Banff begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 52.0% from 323 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 55.0%, and it now sits at 50.6%.
Test volumes at Banff have decreased over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Banff
Based on the data we hold for Banff, here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Banff, pass rates in Oct (67.6%) are notably higher than in Nov (44.4%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- Take advantage of availability. Banff is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Banff. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Aberdeenshire area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Banff, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Banff have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Banff at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Banff?
The current pass rate at Banff is 50.6%, based on 253 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Banff conduct per year?
Banff conducted 253 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 21 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
Is Banff a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 50.6%, Banff is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Banff?
Based on 2024-25 data, Oct had the highest pass rate at 67.6%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Banff?
Male candidates have a 5.2 percentage point advantage at Banff, passing at 53.3% compared to 48.1% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Banff pass rate over 17 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun | 30 | 14 | 46.7% | 46.2% | 47.1% |
| Aug | 27 | 18 | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Sep | 37 | 17 | 45.9% | 61.1% | 31.6% |
| Oct | 37 | 25 | 67.6% | 70.6% | 65.0% |
| Nov | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 40.0% | 50.0% |
| Feb | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 5.2pp higher rate than female candidates at Banff.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Banff? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 127 of the tests conducted here.
19-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Banff with 59.4% from 32 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 56.8%.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 95 | 56.8% | 64.9% | 44.7% |
| 18 | 0 | 35.9% | 20.0% | 45.8% |
| 19 | 32 | 59.4% | 46.2% | 68.4% |
| 20 | 0 | 36.4% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| 21 | 0 | 40.0% | 20.0% | 60.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 40.0% | 66.7% | 28.6% |
| 23 | 0 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 24 | 0 | 60.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Banff, the automatic test pass rate is 45.5%, which is 5.1 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 50.6%. 22 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 66.7% compared to 37.5% for females.