Atherton Driving Test Centre
· Greater Manchester
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Atherton pass rate over 3 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 279 | 155 | 55.6% | 59.5% | 52.0% |
| May | 510 | 258 | 50.6% | 55.0% | 46.7% |
| Jun | 315 | 166 | 52.7% | 50.4% | 54.4% |
| Jul | 307 | 161 | 52.4% | 54.7% | 50.6% |
| Aug | 518 | 270 | 52.1% | 55.4% | 49.5% |
| Sep | 183 | 92 | 50.3% | 52.0% | 49.1% |
| Oct | 440 | 229 | 52.0% | 59.1% | 46.0% |
| Nov | 498 | 234 | 47.0% | 53.4% | 41.8% |
| Dec | 291 | 148 | 50.9% | 56.6% | 45.8% |
| Jan | 359 | 195 | 54.3% | 56.9% | 51.9% |
| Feb | 416 | 205 | 49.3% | 53.2% | 46.1% |
| Mar | 364 | 179 | 49.2% | 56.4% | 43.3% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 7.7pp higher rate than female candidates at Atherton.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Atherton? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 460.028 of the tests conducted here.
18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Atherton with 905.0% from 49.064449064449065 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 138.0%. The 767.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 51.25 | 853.0% | 58.5% | 205.0% |
| 18 | 49.064 | 905.0% | 54.2% | 236.0% |
| 19 | 47.303 | 411.0% | 58.8% | 114.0% |
| 20 | 54.037 | 279.0% | 59.3% | 87.0% |
| 21 | 45.638 | 273.0% | 54.8% | 68.0% |
| 22 | 47.552 | 240.0% | 58.8% | 68.0% |
| 23 | 52.525 | 172.0% | 47.9% | 52.0% |
| 24 | 58.228 | 138.0% | 54.2% | 46.0% |
| 25 | 54.43 | 142.0% | 55.6% | 43.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Atherton, the automatic test pass rate is 43.0%, which is 8.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 51.2%. 100 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 44.9% compared to 36.4% for males.