Aberdeen North Driving Test Centre

· Aberdeen City

43.1%
pass rate 1,724 tests/year · 10 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Aberdeen North

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

43.1% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -0.3pp
42.0% Male Pass Rate
44.4% Female Pass Rate
33,934 Total Tests (10 years)

Getting to Aberdeen North

Aberdeen North DVSA test centre is located on Ellon Road in the Bridge of Don area, just north of Aberdeen city centre. The test centre sits at postcode AB23 8AA and is easily accessible whether you're coming from the city centre or surrounding areas. If you're driving from central Aberdeen, simply head north on King Street, which becomes the A90, and continue until you reach the Bridge of Don roundabout where you'll take the first exit onto Ellon Road.

For those using public transport, several bus routes serve the area including the number 1, 2, and 3 services from Union Street in the city centre. The journey takes around 15-20 minutes depending on traffic. There's a bus stop within walking distance of the test centre on Ellon Road. If someone's dropping you off, there's parking available at the centre, though spaces can fill up during busy periods so it's worth arriving with a few minutes to spare.

The test centre is well signposted and you'll spot the DVSA building easily once you're on Ellon Road. Make sure to allow extra time during rush hour as the A90 can get quite congested, particularly between 8-9am and 5-6pm on weekdays.

About Aberdeen North Test Centre

Aberdeen North is a DVSA driving test centre located in Aberdeen City. With a current pass rate of 43.1%, it is below the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 1,724 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 10 years of historical data for Aberdeen North, stretching back to 2014-15. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 259 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the AB23 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Aberdeen North test centre serves candidates from Aberdeen City and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Aberdeen North will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Aberdeen City area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 144 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Aberdeen North stands at 43.1%, which is below the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined slightly over the last three years, dropping 4.7 percentage points.

Female candidates outperform males at Aberdeen North, passing at 44.4% compared to 42.0% for male candidates, a 2.4 percentage point gap.

The highest pass rate recorded at Aberdeen North was 56.6% in 2017-18, while the lowest was 43.1% in 2024-25.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Dec at 46.0%, while the lowest was in Mar at 40.0%. The monthly variation is fairly modest, suggesting consistent conditions throughout the year.

Aberdeen North Historical Performance

Our records for Aberdeen North begin in the 2014-15 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 45.6% from 734 tests. By 2019-20, the rate had risen to 50.9%, and it now sits at 43.1%.

Test volumes at Aberdeen North have grown over this period, rising from 734 to 1,724 tests per year.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Aberdeen North

Based on the data we hold for Aberdeen North, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Aberdeen North, pass rates in Dec (46.0%) are notably higher than in Mar (40.0%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Take advantage of availability. Aberdeen North is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Aberdeen North. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Aberdeen City area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Aberdeen North, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Aberdeen North have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Aberdeen North at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Aberdeen North?

The current pass rate at Aberdeen North is 43.1%, based on 1,724 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is below the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Aberdeen North conduct per year?

Aberdeen North conducted 1,724 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 144 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Aberdeen North a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 43.1%, Aberdeen North is not the highest-rated centre, but your preparation matters more than statistics. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data. If nearby centres have significantly higher rates, it may be worth comparing your options.

What's the best month to take my test at Aberdeen North?

Based on 2024-25 data, Dec had the highest pass rate at 46.0%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Aberdeen North?

Female candidates outperform males at Aberdeen North, passing at 44.4% compared to 42.0% for male candidates, a 2.4 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Aberdeen North pass rate over 10 years

40% 44% 48% 52% 56% 60% 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2014: 45.6% 2015: 50.3% 2016: 49.8% 2017: 56.6% 2018: 55.5% 2019: 50.9% 2021: 55.7% 2022: 47.8% 2023: 43.4% 2024: 43.1%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Oct 160 71 44.4% 45.5% 43.1%
Nov 338 144 42.6% 38.4% 48.6%
Dec 274 126 46.0% 43.2% 50.0%
Jan 259 114 44.0% 42.4% 46.1%
Feb 343 148 43.1% 43.3% 42.9%
Mar 350 140 40.0% 41.8% 38.1%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 2.4pp higher rate than male candidates at Aberdeen North.

40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2014: 41.7% 2015: 46.3% 2016: 45.6% 2017: 52.2% 2018: 51.4% 2019: 47.9% 2021: 53.7% 2022: 47.0% 2023: 42.6% 2024: 44.4% 2014: 49.9% 2015: 55.7% 2016: 54.9% 2017: 61.8% 2018: 61.1% 2019: 54.4% 2021: 58.0% 2022: 48.4% 2023: 44.2% 2024: 42.0%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Aberdeen North? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 782 of the tests conducted here.

17: 56.6% 18: 39.1% 19: 43.2% 20: 58.6% 21: 55.0% 22: 55.7% 23: 62.2% 24: 49.2% 25: 36.4% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

23-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Aberdeen North with 62.2% from 37 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 36.4%. The 25.8 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1724956.6%54.5%59.6%
1813339.1%41.6%35.7%
198143.2%45.7%41.3%
205858.6%52.0%63.6%
216055.0%55.2%54.8%
226155.7%68.8%41.4%
233762.2%44.4%78.9%
245949.2%43.9%61.1%
254436.4%39.1%33.3%

Automatic vs Manual

38.2%Automatic Pass Rate
43.1%Overall Pass Rate
560Auto Tests/Year

At Aberdeen North, the automatic test pass rate is 38.2%, which is 4.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 43.1%. With 560 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.

Female automatic candidates pass at 38.3% compared to 38.2% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

35% 40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2014: 45.6% 2015: 50.3% 2016: 49.8% 2017: 56.6% 2018: 55.5% 2019: 50.9% 2021: 55.7% 2022: 47.8% 2023: 43.4% 2024: 43.1% 2014: 50.7% 2015: 43.9% 2016: 43.7% 2017: 53.5% 2018: 53.7% 2019: 47.1% 2020: 51.9% 2021: 51.1% 2022: 44.8% 2023: 37.0% 2024: 38.2%
Automatic Overall